Bird News 2019

Saturday 9th November

The Firecrest and Little Grebe remain.

Great northern Diver 1, Little Grebe 1, Sparrowhawk 1f, Woodcock 2, Black-headed Gull 6, Merlin 1, Peregrine 2, Skylark 2, Chiffchaff 8, Blackcap 1, Firecrest 1, Starling 3, Blackbird 10, Fieldfare 8, Redwing 10, Song Thrush 1, Robin 10, Dunnock 2, Siskin 2, Redpoll sp 12, Snow Bunting 1.

 

Friday 8th November

A Little Grebe on the Loch was the first of the year and first since 2016.  Firecrest still present.

 

Pink-footed Goose 50s, Red-throated Diver 3, Little Grebe 1, Sparrowhawk 1f, Woodcock 2, Snipe 1, Black-headed Gull 6, Little Auk 1n, Long-eared Owl 3, Short-eared Owl 1, Merlin 1, Peregrine 2, Skylark 18, Chiffchaff 8, Blackcap 1, Yellow-browed Warbler 1, Firecrest 1, Starling 3, Blackbird 35, Fieldfare 30, Redwing 10, Song Thrush 3, Robin 10, Dunnock 2, Siskin 2, Redpoll sp 1.

 

Thursday 7th November

Generally fewer birds in strong, cold easterlies but the day was enlivened by the first Firecrest of the year found along Holymans Road late in the day.

Grey Heron 1, Woodcock 10, Redshank 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Skylark 3, Chiffchaff 8, Blackcap 4, Goldcrest 2, Firecrest 1, Starling 10, Blackbird 35, Fieldfare 10, Redwing 10, Song Thrush 1, Robin 10, Black Redstart 1, Dunnock 2, Siskin 2.

 Wednesday 6th November

A Black-throated Diver was the first of the year and the 17th island record.  A general clear out but the Yellow-browed Warbler still present and a few finches over in the calm conditions.

Common Scoter 9w, Mallard 5, Red-throated Diver 2, Black-throated Diver 1, Grey Heron 2, Sparrowhawk 1f, Whimbrel 1, Woodcock 2, Redshank 1, Black-headed Gull 15, Common Gull 5, Little Auk 3, Merlin 1, Peregrine 2, Carrion Crow 3, Skylark 3, Chiffchaff 7, Blackcap 6, Goldcrest 3, Yellow-browed Warbler 1, Starling 3, Blackbird 20, Fieldfare 18, Redwing 10, Song Thrush 2, Robin 10, Dunnock 1, Pied Wagtail 4, Grey Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 5, Redpoll sp 2, Siskin 4, Reed Bunting 1, Snow Bunting 2.

 Tuesday 5th November

Yet more good birds arrived with an Olive-backed Pipit around the Top Trap/North Plateau area, the 5th successive year.  An incredibly pale Lesser Whitethroat was far too flitty to get clear views.  Pallas’s Warbler, and Waxwings were still present, while a Yellow-browed Warbler was new in.

 Wigeon 26, Mallard 1, Teal 1, Red-throated Diver 3, Grey Heron 2, Sparrowhawk 1f, Whimbrel 1, Turnstone 16, Purple Sandpiper 6, Jack Snipe 1, Snipe 1, Woodcock 30, Redshank 3, Black-headed Gull 5, Common Gull 5, Little Auk 16, Puffin 2, Long-eared Owl 1, Short-eared Owl 2, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Carrion Crow 3, Skylark 10, Chiffchaff 8, Blackcap 4, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Goldcrest 20, Yellow-browed Warbler 1, Pallas’s Warbler 1, Starling 3, Blackbird 100, Fieldfare 40, Redwing 30, Song Thrush 4, Robin 20, Black Redstart 1, Dunnock 2, Pied Wagtail 3, Meadow Pipit 5, Olive-backed Pipit 1, Brambling 4, Redpoll sp 2, Siskin 3, Waxwing 2.  Porpoise 1.  

Monday 4th November

A stunning seven-striped Sprite: The first Pallas’s Warbler since 2001 and 9th record was trapped in Top Trap mid morning.  The young Waxwing was joined by two adults.

 Whimbrel 1, Turnstone 3, Woodcock 12, Common Gull 1, Puffin 5, Short-eared Owl 1, Merlin 1, Carrion Crow 3, Skylark 3, Chiffchaff 8, Blackcap 6, Goldcrest 6, Pallas’s Warbler 1, Starling 3, Blackbird 40, Fieldfare 50, Redwing 50, Song Thrush 6, Robin 20, Black Redstart 1, Dunnock 3, Brambling 2, Waxwing 3, Snow Bunting 1.

Pallas'

Pallas’s Warbler (Simon Ritchie)

Waxwings

Waxwings (Mark Newell)

 

Sunday 3rd November

A young Waxwing flew in from the west and settled a couple times was the first of the year as was a third winter Glaucous Gull seen off the east side late on.

Grey Heron 2, Whimbrel 1, Woodcock 5, Snipe 1, Redshank 1, Black-headed Gull 4, Kittiwake 10, Common Gull 3, Glaucous Gull 1, Puffin 15, Short-eared Owl 2, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Carrion Crow 3, Chiffchaff 8 (Siberian 6), Goldcrest 1, Blackcap 2f, Starling 12, Fieldfare 20, Redwing 30, Song Thrush 2, Robin 8, Black Redstart 1, Dunnock 2, Pied Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Brambling 4, Waxwing 1.

Saturday 2nd November

The Whimbrel extended the latest ever date.  A Hawfinch was the first of the year seen flying over the middle of the isle with a Merlin in hot pursuit, the outcome of which is unknown.  A Yellow-browed Warbler was a new arrival and one of the latest.

 

Grey Heron 1, Turnstone 22, Bar-tailed Godwit 1, Curlew 200, Whimbrel 1, Woodcock 25, Redshank 1, Little Gull 2, Mediterranean Gull 1, Black-headed Gull 8, Short-eared Owl 2, Puffin 6, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Carrion Crow 3, Chiffchaff 8 (including 4 Siberian), Yellow-browed Warbler 1, Wren 6, Blackbird 120, Fieldfare 190, Redwing 300, Robin 8, Dunnock 3, Meadow Pipit 4, Hawfinch 1, Brambling 2, Goldfinch 1, Mealy Redpoll 2, Siskin 1.  

 

Friday 18th October

Teal 30, grey heron 2, sparrowhawk 1, turnstone 3, purple sandpiper 2, black headed Gull 19, med Gull  1 ad, common Gull 6, short e owl 3, merlin 1, peregrine 1, carrion crow 5, skylark 17, willow Warbler 1, long t tit 1, Chiffchaff 15, yellow browed Warbler 3, blackcap 20, garden Warbler 1, Blyth’s Reed Warbler 1, lesser Whitethroat 1, goldcrest 20, wren 15, starling 1, ring ouzel 1, blackbird 12, fieldfare 8, redwing 50, song thrush 20, robin 30, black redstart 2, dunnock 1, grey wagtail 1, mipit 8, brambling 11, linnet 15, goldfinch 7, Reed bunting 3, grey plover .

Thursday 17th October

Eider 1, Puffin 2, Woodpigeon 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1f, Carrion Crow 3,  Grey Heron 2, Cormorant 18, Sparrowhawk 1m, Oystercatcher 22, Curlew 27, Turnstone 5, Purple Sandpiper 2, Redshank 3, Kittiwake 200, Black-headed Gull 4, Great Black-backed Gull 98, Black Guillemot, Skylark 21, *Long-tailed Tit 1, Chiffchaff 10, *Yellow-browed Warbler 2, Blackcap 1, Lesser Whitethroat 2, Goldcrest 15, Wren 20, Starling 4, Blackbird 75, Fieldfare 2, Redwing 150, Song Thrush 50, Robin 100, Dunnock 1, Grey Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 25, *Richard’s Pipit 1, Chaffinch 2, Brambling 6, Linnet 10, Redpoll sp. 3, Siskin 4.

Wednesday 16th October

Pink footed goose 1, grey heron 2, cormorant 12, sparrowhawk 1m, oystercatcher 25, Curlew 13, Turnstone 2, Purple sandpiper 3, Woodcock 1, redshank 3, kittiwake 200, black-headed gull 20, common gull 3, great black backed gull 104, wood pigeon 1, short eared owl 1, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Carrion Crow 3, Skylark 2, Chiffchaff 25, *Yellow-browed Warbler 2 (one from 15th and a new one, also ringed), blackcap 4, lesser Whitethroat 2, goldcrest 25, wren 15, starling 5, ring ouzel 2, blackbird 20,  fieldfare 2, redwing 200, song thrush 100, robin 100, *Black Redstart 1, stonechat 2, dunnock 3, mipit 5, chaffinch 1, brambling 1, Twite 1, linnet 5, goldfinch 1, Siskin 3.

Tuesday 15th October

Pink footed goose 22, teal 20, heron 1, oystercatcher 30, whimbrel 1, curlew 50, woodcock 1,Kittiwake 300, common gull 2, gbb gull 70, eared owl 1, merlin 1, peregrine 1, skylark 9, Chiffchaff 25, *Yellow-browed Warbler 1,  Garden warbler 1, blackcap 15, Lesser Whitethoat 2, Goldcrest 50, wren 25, ring ouzel 5, blackbird 50, fieldfare 1, redwing 300, song thrush 150, robin 600, *Black Redstart 1, Common Redstart 3, stonechat 1, mipit 5, chaffinch 6, brambling 2, Twite 10, linnet 17, goldfinch 1, Siskin 3.

Monday 14th October

pink footed goose 20, grey heron 2, curlew 42, bar-t godwit 1, turnstone 18, purple sandpiper 5, woodcock 1, kittiwake 200, black-headed gull 27, common gull 5, Arctic Skua 1, peregrine1, skylark 5, Chiffchaff 10, blackcap 2, lesser Whitethroat 1, goldcrest 20, wren 40, starling 6, blackbird 30, fieldfare 40, redwing 300, song thrush 150, robin 300, stonechat 1, tree sparrow 4, dunnock 3, mipit 5, chaffinch 6, brambling 3, lesser redpoll 4, goldfinch 2, Siskin 2.  Porpoise 5.

Sunday 13th October

Teal 32, wigeon 20, red-b merganser 1f, Red-throated Diver 2, Grey heron 1, water rail 1, whimbrel 1, snipe 3, black-headed gull 12 all ad, Mediterranean gull 1 ad, Short-eared Owl 1, eared owl 1, merlin 2, peregrine 2, skylark 20, Chiffchaff 10, lesser Whitethroat 1, goldcrest 10, wren 15, ring ouzel 1, blackbird 25, fieldfare 80, redwing 600, song thrush 300, robin 300, stonechat 1, dunnock 2, Meadow Pipit 12, chaffinch 6, brambling 9, linnet 1, goldfinch 1.

Saturday 12th October

Pink footed Geese 120, whimbrel 1, Short-eared owl 3, Merlin 2, Peregrine 1, Skylark 20, swallow 2,  Chiffchaff 20, blackcap 1, lesser Whitethroat 1, goldcrest 10, wren 10, blackbird 20, redwing 200, song thrush 400, robin 400, *Black Redstart 2, whinchat 1, tree sparrow 12, meadow Pipit 2, chaffinch 6, brambling 2, linnet 3, goldfinch 3, Siskin 2, reed bunting 1.

Friday 11th October

Pink footed Geese 1, Scaup 2, Red-throated Diver 1, Golden Plover 1, Great Northern Diver 1, Snipe 1, Little Gull 10, Common Gull 4, *Pomarine Skua 2

Thursday 10th October

Pink-footed Goose 45, Wigeon 1, Red-throated Diver 5, Black-headed Gull 1, Jack Snipe 1, Common Gull 12, Swallow 4, House Martin 1, Grey Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 244, Linnet 50, Goldfinch 54, 

Wednesday 9th October

Greylag 2, Pink-footed Goose 80, Merlin 1, Swallow 17, Pied Wagtail 40, Redstart 3, Whinchat 1, Linnet 42, Goldfinch 6, Siskin 5

Tuesday 8th October 

Arctic Tern 1, Great Skua 1, Woodcock 1,  Snipe 1 Swallow 5, Goldfinch 1, Siskin 4, Grey Wagtail 1 

Monday 7th October

*Pomarine Skua 2, Short-eared Owl 2, House Martin 1, Meadow Pipit 20, Siskin 2, Linnet 4

Sunday 6th October

  • RED-FLANKED BLUETAIL first-winter female for third day
  • Great Grey Shrike  immature caught and ringed
  • Richard’s Pipit Rona (first since 2015)
  • Stock Dove scarce visitor to island for second day
  • Red Kite immature over (only 8th island record)
  • Yellow-browed Warbler 1
  • Shorelark 1 lingering (second day)
  • Common Rosefinch female/immature (second day)

Totals: Wigeon 2, Teal 33, Mallard 1, Grey Heron 3, Sparrowhawk, Whimbrel 1, Bar-tailed Godwit 1 long stayer, Woodcock 8, Jack Snipe 3, Snipe 3, Short-eared Owl 3, *Red Kite 1, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, *Great Grey Shrike 1, Stock Dove 1, Skylark 28, Chiffchaff 30, *Yellow-browed Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 4, Blackcap 25, Lesser Whitethroat 6, Whitethroat 1, Goldcrest 200, Starling 120, Ring Ouzel 50 (impressive number), Blackbird 150, Fieldfare 15, Redwing 2,500, Song Thrush 1,200, *Shorelark 1, Robin 200 (major influx), *Black Redstart 4, Redstart 7, Whinchat 1, Wheatear 1, **Red-flanked Bluetail first-winter female, Grey Wagtail 2, *Richards Pipit 1, Chaffinch 10, Brambling 98, *Common Rosefinch 1, Linnet 1, Siskin 3, Reed Bunting 5

 

Saturday 5th October           

Highlights:

  • RED-FLANKED BLUETAIL first-winter female for second day
  • Stock Dove scarce visitor to island at top of Horse Hole
  • Yellow-browed Warbler 2
  • Shorelark 1 lingering (second day)
  • Common Rosefinch female/immature (second day)

Totals: Teal 27, Grey Heron 2, Whimbrel 1, Golden Plover 1, Bar-tailed Godwit 1, Woodcock 5, Jack Snipe 2, Little Gull 1, Short-eared Owl 3, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, *Stock Dove 1, Skylark 10, Swallow 1, Chiffchaff 5, *Yellow-browed Warbler 2, Blackcap 1, Lesser Whitethroat 6, Goldcrest 120,Blackbird 6, Fieldfare 5, Redwing 500, Song Thrush 220, *Shorelark 1, Robin 25, Redstart 2, **Red-flanked Bluetail first-winter female, Grey Wagtail 2, Chaffinch 2, Brambling 5, *Common Rosefinch 1, Reed Bunting 1.

Friday 4th October

Teal 25, Red-throated Diver 1, Whimbrel 1, Bar-tailed Godwit 1 long-staying juvenile, Dunlin 1, Jack Snipe 4 including 1 ringed (first of autumn), Snipe 2, Arctic Skua 1, Short-eared Owl 4, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 2, Skylark 6, Chiffchaff 4, *Yellow-browed Warbler 6,Garden Warbler 2, Lesser Whitethroat 8, Goldcrest 11, Redwing 800 – first major autumn influx, Song Thrush 50, White Wagtail 1, Chaffinch 3, Brambling 1 and Reed Bunting 1.

***RED-FLANKED BLUETAIL *** First-winter female caught and ringed just after 14:15 along Holymans Road and was released nearby soon after. Everyone on the island enjoyed great views as it continued to feed in bushes until dusk. This represents the second ever record, the other occurred in October 1975 (we’ve been waiting some time for a second!) The team celebrated that evening with a few beers as photos show.                 

2 RFB

Thursday 3rd October

Wigeon 20 north, Mallard 1 west, Teal 25, Common Scoter 18, Long-tailed Duck male west (first of autumn), Red-breasted Merganser 1 south, Goldeneye 2 north (first of year), Red-throated Diver 12, Sooty Shearwater 3, Manx Shearwater 9, Cormorant 64, Oystercatcher 85, Whimbrel 2, Curlew 178, Bar-tailed Godwit 1 long-staying juvenile, Snipe 3, Redshank 3, Great Skua 1, Pomarine Skua 1 north, Arctic Skua 8, *Black Guillemot one west then landed on sea (first of autumn), Short-eared Owl 2, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Skylark 27, Willow Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 6, *Yellow-browed Warbler 2, Blackcap 2, Lesser Whitethroat 2, Goldcrest 10, Blackbird 1, Redwing 15, Brambling 2 and *Lapland Bunting 1 on Rona.                            

Wednesday 2nd October

Pink-footed Goose 80, Teal 25, Common Scoter 8, Red-throated Diver 3, Manx Shearwater 1, Bar-tailed Godwit 1 long-staying juvenile, Dunlin 1, Snipe 1, Great Skua 3, Pomarine Skua 1 north, Arctic Skua 2, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Skylark 5, Willow Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 3, Blackcap 2, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Whitethroat 1, Goldcrest 8, Blackbird 1, Redwing 3, Stonechat 2, Chaffinch 2, Linnet 4 and *Lapland Bunting 1 on Rona.                     

Tuesday 1st October

Barnacle Goose 28, Pink-footed Goose 45, Whooper Swan 2 south (first of autumn), teal 25, Common Scoter 9, Red-throated Diver 3, Sooty Shearwater 3, Manx Shearwater 5, Bar-tailed Godwit 1 long-staying juvenile, Little Gull1, Great Skua 2, Arctic Skua 1, Short-eared Owl 2, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Skylark 2, Willow Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 3, Blackcap 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Whitethroat 1, Goldcrest 10, Redwing 1, Chaffinch 2, Linnet 3 and *Lapland Bunting 1 on Rona.                              

Monday 30th September

Barnacle Goose 275 west, Pink-footed goose 27 south, Teal 25, Common Scoter 2, Red-throated Diver 2, Manx Shearwater 7N, Grey Heron 2, Sparrowhawk female, Golden Plover 1, Dunlin 1, Purple Sandpiper 10, Pomarine Skua 2 north including one with full ‘spoons’, Arctic Skua 3, Short-eared Owl 1, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 2, Skylark 7, Willow Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 3, Blackcap 1, Garden Warbler 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Whitethroat 2, Goldcrest 20, Redwing 1, Chaffinch 5, Brambling 1, Linnet 27, Reed Bunting 1 and *Lapland Bunting 1 on Rona.             

Sunday 29th September

Common Scoter 1, Red-throated Diver 3, Manx Shearwater 2S, Grey Heron 2, Golden Plover 1,Whimbrel 1, Dunlin 1, Woodcock 1 (first of autumn), Snipe 1, Arctic Tern 1, Great Skua 1, Arctic Skua 3, Short-eared Owl 1, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 2, Skylark 16, Willow Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 5, *Yellow-browed Warbler 1, Goldcrest 10, Redwing 2, Pied Flycatcher 1, Redstart 2, Grey Wagtail 2 and Chaffinch 9        

Saturday 28th September

Barnacle Goose 22 west, Canada Goose 9 west, Pink-footed Goose 97 west, Common Scoter 18, Great Northern Diver 1 north, Red-throated Diver 3, Manx Shearwater 3N, Grey Heron 3, Golden Plover 21, Little Gull first-winter off north end, Pomarine Skua 1 north, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 2, Skylark 3, Willow Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 2, Blackbird 2, Redstart 3, Grey Wagtail 1, Chaffinch 9, Goldfinch 2, Siskin 1 and **Little Bunting 1 found by Fluke Street (near ringing hut) early evening and seen again nearby but then disappeared as dusk approached.         

Friday 27th September

Pink-footed Goose 213 west, Teal 24, Grey Heron 1, Golden Plover 1, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 2, Skylark 10, Willow Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 2, *Yellow-browed Warbler 1, Blackcap 1, Garden Warbler 1, Redstart 2 and Chaffinch 7    

Thursday 26th September

Brent Goose 4 south, Pink-footed Goose 4 south, Red-throated Diver 2, Grey Heron 3, Golden Plover 1, Bar-tailed Godwit 1 juvenile lingering, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 2, Skylark 9, Swallow 1, Willow Warbler 5, Chiffchaff 3, *Yellow-browed Warbler 2, Blackcap 3, Garden 3, Goldcrest 2, Redwing 1, Song Thrush 21, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Pied Flycatcher 1, Redstart 4, Wheatear 5, Chaffinch 25, brambling 1

Wednesday 25th September

Grey Heron 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Golden Plover 1, Bar-tailed Godwit 1 juvenile lingering, Snipe 3, Great Skua 1, Arctic Skua1, Kestrel 2, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Skylark 18, Swallow 1, Willow Warbler 6, Chiffchaff 4, *Yellow-browed Warbler 5, Reed Warbler 1, Blackcap 3, Garden Warbler 2, Goldcrest 4, Blackbird 1, Redwing 1 (first of autumn), Song Thrush 43, Pied Flycatcher 3, Redstart 5, Wheatear 8, Chaffinch 6, Brambling 1 (first of autumn). 

Tuesday 24th September

Barnacle Goose 39 south, Mallard 1, Teal 23, Grey Heron 1, Golden Plover 1, Whimbrel 1, Bar-tailed Godwit 1 juvenile lingering, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1, Skylark 8, Willow Warbler 6, *Yellow-browed Warbler 3, Blackcap 3, Garden Warbler 1, Goldcrest 4, Blackbird 1, Song Thrush 15, Pied Flycatcher 1, Redstart 1, Wheatear 5 and Chaffinch 6.             

Monday 23rd September

Barnacle Goose 249 south (first of the year), Manx Shearwater 1, Grey Heron 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Golden Plover 2, Whimbrel 1, Bar-tailed Godwit 1 juvenile lingering, Redshank 6, Short-eared owl 1 at south end, Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1, Skylark 14, Swallow 30, Willow Warbler 15, *Yellow-browed Warbler 5, Reed Warbler 1, Blackcap 5, Garden Warbler 2, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Goldcrest 5, Blackbird 1 (first of autumn), Song Thrush 9, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Pied Flycatcher 2, Redstart 12, Whinchat 3, ***SIBERIAN STONECHAT 1 male*** caught and ringed – only fourth record for the island and first since 1980! Wheatear 18, Grey Wagtail 1, ‘White’ Wagtail 1 male, Chaffinch 5 and Reed Bunting 1.                  

Sunday 22nd September

Brent Goose 6 west (pale-bellied birds), Pink-footed Goose 1 by Bishops Pool, Teal 24, Red-throated Diver 3 west, Sooty Shearwater 1 west, Manx Shearwater 3 west, Grey Heron 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Whimbrel 1, Curlew 53, Golden Plover 1, bar-tailed Godwit 1, Turnstone 60, Purple Sandpiper 30, Redshank 12, Arctic Tern 2, Great Skua 2 south, Arctic Skua 4, Puffin 4 on sea (!) Kestrel 2, Peregrine 1, Skylark 9, Willow Warbler 12, chiffchaff 1, *Yellow-browed Warbler 10 – major influx and first of the year, Reed Warbler 1, Blackcap 4, Garden Warbler 3, Goldcrest 1, Wren 2, Fieldfare 1 (first of the autumn), Song Thrush 6, Spotted Flycatcher 3, Robin 10, Ped Flycatcher 7, Redstart 25, Whinchat 3, Wheatear 10, Meadow pipit 40, Tree Pipit 1, Reed Bunting 1 and Chaffinch 4

Thursday 19th September

Seawatching: Pink-footed Goose 103 west, Whooper Swan 1 adult south, Mallard 2 west, Teal 8 west, Common Scoter 3 north, Red-throated Diver 36 west (new island record count), Manx Shearwater 1 north, Great Skua 2 and Arctic Skua 5.  

Island: Grey Heron 1, Whimbrel 1, Snipe 2, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Skylark 2, Swallow 14 west, Goldcrest 3, Pied Flycatcher 1, Grey Wagtail 2, Meadow Pipit 118.    

DSCN4333Wednesday 18th September

Seawatching: Pink-footed Goose 103 west, Common Scoter 8 west, Red-throated Diver 14 west, Sooty Shearwater 5 north, Manx Shearwater 14 north, Great Skua 6 and Arctic Skua 5.

Island: Grey Heron 1, Bar-tailed Godwit (for second day), Whimbrel 1, Snipe 1, Common Gull 1, Peregrine 1, Skylark 2, Swallow 1 west, Goldcrest 1, Meadow Pipit 25

Tuesday 17th September

Seawatching: Pink-footed Goose 363 west, Common Scoter 5 west, Red-throated Diver 8, Sooty Shearwater 2 north, Manx Shearwater 16 north, Great Skua 13, *Pomarine Skua 3 adults including one with spoons (1 north, 2 south) and Arctic Skua 11 south.

Island: Grey Heron 2, Golden Plover 1 west, Bar-tailed Godwit 1 (good record for island), Snipe 1, Whimbrel 1, Common Gull1, Short-eared Owl 1 on rock showing well, Peregrine 1, Skylark 4, Swallow 5 west, House Martin 3 west, Blackcap female, Goldcrest 1, *Tree Sparrow 3 at Low trap, Meadow Pipit 10.       

Monday 16th September

Seawatching: Teal 12, Common Scoter 3 west, Red-breasted Merganser 10 west, Pink-footed Goose 736 west passage continues, Red-throated Diver 11 west, Sooty Shearwater 1 north, Manx Shearwater, Great Skua 3 west and Arctic Skua 3 west.

Island: Grey Heron 2, Golden Plover 4 west, Whimbrel 1, Curlew 65, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Peregrine 2, Swallow 13 west, Willow Warbler 2, Goldcrest 4, *Tree Sparrow 7 at Bain Trap then north, Grey Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 55.   

Sunday 15th September

Seawatching: Pink-footed Goose 1,756 (major movement west), Red-throated Diver 11 west and Arctic Skua 1 north.

Island: Grey Heron 2, Golden Plover 1 west, Whimbrel 1, Curlew 60, Peregrine 1, Black-headed Gull 1, Stonechat 1, Whitethroat 1, Willow Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 1, Goldcrest 4, Grey Wagtail 1.

Saturday 14th September

Great Skua 1N, Peregrine 1, Whimbrel 1, Curlew 50, Stonechat for second day, grey Wagtail 1, Wheatear 6, Robin 5 – very strong westerly windsstonechat

Friday 13th September

Pink-footed Goose 133 south, Red-throated Diver 23 west (largest passage of autumn), Grey Heron 1, Sandwich tern 13 west, Arctic Tern 5 north, Skylark 1, Grey Wagtail 1, Willow Warbler 5, Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 1, Pied Flycatcher 1, Stonechat 1 and Meadow Pipit major westerly movement with over 1,5000 counted.   

Thursday 12th September

Red-throated Diver 6 south, Pink-footed Goose 9 south, *Marsh Harrier 1 female type south over island at midday – fourth consecutive year of records, Skylark 3, Tree Pipit 1, Willow Warbler 10, Spotted Flycatcher 2, Redstart 1, Whinchat 1.

Wednesday 11th September

Whimbrel 1, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 1, Swallow 18, House Martin 6, Willow Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 1, Pied Flycatcher 1.  

Tuesday 10th September

Manx Shearwater 1N, Grey heron 1, Teal 8, Common Scoter 9N, Whimbrel 1, Knot 1, Dunlin 3, Green Sandpiper 1 still on Rona, Purple Sandpiper 40, Redshank 8, Arctic Skua 4, Kestrel 1, Skylark 1, Willow Warbler 3, Garden Warbler 3, Pied Flycatcher 1, Redstart 2 and *Lapland Bunting on Rona.     Puprle sand

Monday 9th September

Whimbrel 1, Snipe 1, Whinchat 1, Willow Warbler 6, Blackcap 2, Garden Warbler 2, *Common Rosefinch for second day and *Lapland Bunting 1 (first of year)  

Sunday 8th September

Teal 9, Curlew 50, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Skylark 1, Goldcrest 9, Wren 2, Pied Flycatcher 2, Wheatear 12, Dunnock 1, *Common Rosefinch 1 caught late (second of autumn)

 ***COLLARED FLYCATCHER*** Adult moulting male, first record for the Isle of May!! The bird was found midday up at the Top trap and was caught and ringed soonafter. It remained in the area for several hours but wasn’t seen in the evening and no sign the following day. (all photos below taken by Bex Outram)

134

Saturday 7th September

Sparrowhawk 1, *Osprey south over island, Curlew 54, Whitethroat 1, Goldcrest 5, Song Thrush 2, Wheatear 20 and Dunnock 2. West winds dominating!  

Friday 6th September

Manx Shearwater 18N, Great Skua 8, Arctic Skua 1, Common Scoter 5N, Pink-footed Goose 6 west, Whimbrel 1, Knot 1, Snipe 1, Peregrine 1, Sand martin 6, Goldcrest 5,

 check out the SNH Island blog for some impressive news from the seabird breeding season during the summer! Link to blog: https://isleofmaynnr.wordpress.com/

QMTB9281

 

Thursday 5th September

Greylag Goose 6, Mallard 1, Teal 4, Oystercatcher 69, Whimbrel 7, Curlew 74, Turnstone 137, Knot 1, Dunlin 1, Snipe 1, Purple Sandpiper 67, Redshank 17, Green Sandpiper 1 still, Great Skua 1, Swift 1 west, Peregrine 1, Skylark 2, Sand Martin 1, Willow Warbler 3, Garden Warbler 1, Goldcrest 5, Robin 5, Wheatear 10, Grey Wagtail 1 west

Wednesday 4th September

Manx Shearwater 5N, Pink-footed Goose 10 west, Canada Geese 15 west, Wigeon 2 males west, Mallard 3, Green Sandpiper 1 still, Black Tern 2 juveniles feeding with terns off south end the west up Forth (3rd consecutive year for records), Great Skua 5, Arctic Skua 2, Peregrine 1, Skylark 1, Sand Martin 2, House Martin 1, Willow Warbler 5, Garden Warbler 1, Goldcrest 1, Robin 5, Wheatear 30 – including northern birds.DSCN4251

Tuesday 3rd September

Pink-footed Goose 1 west – first of autumn (early!), Red-throated Diver 1 south, Golden Plover 1, Green Sandpiper 1 still, Peregrine 1, Skylark 2, House Martin 4, Willow Warbler 10, Sedge Warbler 1 (late individual), Garden Warbler 1, Goldcrest 5, Robin 7, Wheatear 30 – including northern birds, Tree Sparrow 1 over, Meadow Pipit 100 (peak count so far this autumn).P1150745

Monday 2nd September

Eider 20, Golden Plover 1, Green Sandpiper 1 still, Swift 2 south, Peregrine 1, Skylark 3, Willow Warbler 10, Garden Warbler 1, Whitethroat 1, Goldcrest 5, Robin 8, Wheatear 30 – including northern birds, Tree Pipit 1.        

Sunday 1st September

Ringed Plover 1, Green Sandpiper 1 still, Arctic Skua 1N, Peregrine 1, Skylark 1, Sand Martin 4, Willow Warbler 10, Garden Warbler 1, Robin 4, Wheatear 15, White Wagtail caught and ringed, Tree Pipit 6.        

Saturday 31st August

Great Northern Diver 1 south, Teal 1, Manx Shearwater 1N, Whimbrel 2, Curlew 35, Turnstone 30, Knot 16 south, Green Sandpiper 1 still favouring Rona, Redshank 11, Common Gull 1, Great Skua 1, Swift 4, Skylark 4, Willow Warbler 7, Blackcap male, Robin 4, Pied Flycatcher 3, Whinchat 1, Dunnock 1

Friday 30th August

Whimbrel 1, Curlew 38, Turnstone 35, Knot 40 south, Green Sandpiper 1 still favouring Rona, Redshank 7, Common Gull 3, Great Skua 1, Swift 84, Skylark 1, House Martin 3, Willow Warbler 18, Blackcap male, Goldcrest 2, Robin 4, Pied Flycatcher 2, Whinchat 1, Dunnock 2.

Thursday 29th August

Teal 2, Sparrowhawk female, Golden Plover 8, Whimbrel 1, Curlew 108, Turnstone 90, Purple Sandpiper 37, Green Sandpiper 1 still favouring Rona, Redshank 7, Common Gull 1, Great Skua 1, Swift 115 (impressive count), Skylark 1, Willow Warbler 10, Goldcrest 1, Wren 1, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Robin 2, Pied Flycatcher 2, Dunnock 2 and Tree Pipit 1.D-1OP80L

Wednesday 28th August

Teal 3, Eider 30 (largest count of week), Common Scoter male off Low Light for second day, Red-throated Diver 1, Manx Shearwater 7N, Oystercatcher 86, Whimbrel 5, Ruff male at Kirkhaven, Curlew 84, Turnstone 75, Green Sandpiper 1 still favouring Rona, Common Gull 5, Great Skua 6, Arctic Skua 2, Swift 2, Skylark 5, Willow Warbler 9, Chiffchaff 1, Garden Warbler 2, Whitethroat 1, Goldcrest 1, Spotted Flycatcher 2, Robin 3, Pied Flycatcher 3, Whinchat 3 and Tree Pipit 2            

Tuesday 27th August

Teal 3, Common Scoter 6, Red-throated Diver 1N, Manx Shearwater 4, Grey Heron 2, Whimbrel 2, Curlew 73, Turnstone 32, Knot 1, Dunlin 1, Green Sandpiper 1 for third day, Redshank 6, Great Skua 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Peregrine 1, Crow 3, Swallow 50, Willow Warbler 12, Chiffchaff 3, Garden Warbler 4, Whitethroat 1, Goldcrest 1, Robin 3, Pied Flycatcher 5, Whinchat 4, Wheatear 15, Tree Sparrow 38 over together, Dunnock 3, Meadow Pipit 30, Tree Pipit 6.

 

Monday 26th August

Teal 1, Manx Shearwater 4N, Grey Heron 2, Oystercatcher 17, Curlew 30, Turnstone 19, Knot 2, Dunlin 1, Purple Sandpiper 1, Common Sandpiper 2, Green Sandpiper 1 lingering, Redshank 11, Greenshank 1, Great Skua 1, Arctic Skua 1, Short-eared Owl 1 on Rona, Crow 4, Skylark 1, Sand Martin 3, Swallow 45, House Martin 24, Willow Warbler 8, *Wood Warbler 1 for second day in Top Trap, Reed Warbler 1 favouring bushes by grey tank Fluke Street, Garden Warbler 1, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Robin 2, Pied Flycatcher 3, Whinchat 4, Wheatear 3, Dunnock 1 (first of autumn), Grey Wagtail 1 south, Meadow Pipit 120, Tree Pipit 8.

 

Sunday 25th August

Manx Shearwater 2N, Whimbrel 6, Curlew 30, Knot 2, Purple Sandpiper 10, Snipe 2, Common Sandpiper 1, Green Sandpiper 1 at Kirkhaven, Redshank 3, Greenshank 1, Common Gull 1 south, Arctic Skua 1, Short-eared Owl 1 over main road first of the autumn, Peregrine 2, Crow 3, Skylark 6, Swallow 95, Willow Warbler 3, *Wood Warbler 1 by dam, Garden Warbler 1, Robin 2, Pied Flycatcher 2, Redstart 1, Whinchat 6, Wheatear 4, Meadow Pipit 15, Tree Pipit 3.wood warbler  

Saturday 24th August

Grey Heron 1, *Osprey 1 south over island (3rd of the year), Golden Plover 62 west, Whimbrel 7, Curlew 72, Turnstone 17, Knot 40, Dunlin 1, Purple Sandpiper 1, Common Sandpiper 1, Redshank 8, Greenshank 1, Great Skua 4, Swift 2 south, Peregrine 1 immature, Crow 4, Skylark 1, Sand Martin 207 south, Swallow 394 south, House Martin 38 south, Willow Warbler 8, Pied Flycatcher 1, Whinchat 1, Wheatear 11, Grey Wagtail 1 south, Meadow Pipit 2, Tree Pipit 3.yfH7MEwG     

Friday 23rd August 

Curlew 40, Turnstone 9, Redshank 2, Great Skua 2, Peregrine immature, Skylark 1, Swallow 8, Willow Warbler 2, Goldcrest 1, Wheatear 3, Meadow Pipit 1,  

Thursday 22nd August

Manx Shearwater 4N, Sparrowhawk 1, Whimbrel 1, Curlew 41, Purple Sandpiper 9, Snipe 1 (first of autumn), Redshank 2, Great Skua 2, Swift 2 south, Peregrine 1 immature, Crow 4 family party, Skylark 1, Swallow 16m Willow Warbler 2, Goldcrest 1, Wren 1 (first of autumn), Robin 3, Wheatear v7, Meadow Pipit 4.S-YdLj0u

Wednesday 21st August

Curlew 30, Turnstone 8, Dunlin 1, Common Sandpiper 1, Redshank 9, Great Skua 1N, Peregrine 1 immature, Skylark 1, Swallow 10, House Martin 42, Willow Warbler 3, Goldcrest 2, Robin 3, Wheatear 9, Tree Sparrow 3 over Obs, Meadow Pipit 5, 

Tuesday 20th August (all island wader count)

Mallard male, Teal 1, Eider 17, Manx Shearwater 1N, Oystercatcher 39, Whimbrel 3, Curlew 78, Turnstone 131, Dunlin 1, Purple Sandpiper 51, Ruff 1 on Rona,  Redshank 18, Greenshank 1, Great Skua 1, Peregrine 1 immature, Skylark 1, Sand Martin 12 west, Swallow 16, Willow Warbler 12, Goldcrest 1, Song Thrush 1, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Robin 3, Wheatear 10, Meadow Pipit 27.

Monday 19th August

Common Sandpiper 1, Great Skua 1N, Skylark 1, Swallow 5, Willow Warbler 10, Chiffchaff 1, Goldcrest 3, Song Thrush 1, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Robin 1, Whinchat 2, Wheatear 10 and Meadow Pipit 12. 

Sunday 18th August

Whimbrel 7, Curlew 21, Cuckoo 1 juvenile, Skylark 1, Willow Warbler 4, Chiffchaff 1, Goldcrest 2, Wheatear 1, Meadow Pipit 3, 

vekEDB4k17th August

Cuckoo 1, willow Warbler 7, puffin 1

16th August

Greenshank 2, puffin 2, cuckoo 1, willow Warbler 10, Chiffchaff 2, goldcrest 1, wheatear 2

15th August

puffin 12, cuckoo 1, skylark 1, willow warbler 10, sedge Warbler 1, Whitethroat 2, starling 80, wheatear 6. 

14th August

velvet scoter 1, whimbrel 2, Great Skua 3, puffin 5, cuckoo 1, swift 1,sand Martin 1, willow warbler 12, common Whitethroat 1, robin 1

12th August

Manx Shearwater 1, Golden Plover 1, Greenshank 1, Merlin 1, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Willow Warbler 20, Whitethroat 2, Wheatear 1.

11th August

Great Skua 1, Cuckoo 2, Tree Pipit 2, Whitethroat 2, Willow Warbler 25.

10th August

A new Wood Warbler caught

cuckoo 1, Wheatear 1, Redstart 1, Whitethroat 1, Wood Warbler 1, Willow Warbler 3.

9th August

Cormorant 20, Curlew 20, Turnstone 13, Common Sandpiper 1, Great Skua 1, Peregrine 1, Swift 1, Woodpigeon 2, Cuckoo 1, Skylark 2, willow Warbler 8, Wood Warbler 1, Wheatear 3, Pied Flycatcher 2, Starling 80.

20190810_075220

Wood Warbler (Mark Newell)

8th Aug

Manx Shearwater 4, Storm Petrel 1, Great Skua 1, Arctic Skua 1, Swift 1.

7th Aug

A juvenile Cuckoo is trapped and ringed.

6 Aug

1 tree sparrow, 1 treecreeper,1 bonxie, 22 swallow south

5 Aug

7 swallows south

4 Aug

1 sparrowhawk,1 whimbrel,1 common sandpiper,1 sedge warbler, 4 swift

 

30th July

The Aquatic Warbler did an overnight bunk but was replaced late in the day with an equally rare (in isle terms) Melodious Warbler.  The 8th record with the previous in 2012.

Common Scoter 1, Manx Shearwater 6, Golden Plover 1, Common Sandpiper 1, Sandwich Tern 17s, Great Skua 1, Skylark 1, Pied Flycatcher 1, Willow warbler 4, Melodious Warbler 1.

Melody

Melodious Warbler (David Steel)

29th July

The Aquatic Warbler remained and the Quail was flushed on Rona.  A Wood Warbler was a new arrival as was another Pied Flycatcher.

Ringed Plover 1, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone 10, Black-headed Gull 3, Swift 1, Quail 1, Wood Warbler 1, Aquatic Warbler 1, Willow Warbler 1, Pied Flycatcher 1.

 

Aquatic Warbler (Sam Langlois-Lopez)

28th July

The Aquatic Warbler remained with the year’s first Common Rosefinch and Reed Warbler caught in the Low Trap.  A Quail was flushed along Holymans Road while a huge influx of Painted Lady Butterflies totalled many thousands.

Black-headed Gull 2, Quail 1, Carrion Crow 4, Starling 50, Aquatic Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 1, Willow Warbler 4, Pied Flycatcher 1, Common Rosefinch 1.

27th July

A striking find of the isle’s 8th Aquatic Warbler near the High Road.  Only the second record since the 1960’s and apparently the UK’s earliest autumn record.

Dunlin 1, Redshank 3, Whimbrel 2, Turnstone 5, Great Skua 1, Black-headed Gull 1, Pied Flycatcher 1, Aquatic Warbler 1.

26th July

Willow Warbler 3, Turnstone 2.

25th July

Cuckoo 1, Wheatear 1, Willow Warbler 3, Reed Bunting 1.

24th July

A few arrivals but the breeding birds were mainly alarmed by an escaped Saker Falcon which spent much of the day around the Main Light occasionally jingling overhead as it took flight.

Manx Shearwater 1, Cormorant 7, Dunlin 3, Ringed Plover 1, Swift 2, Kestrel 1, Black Redstart 1.

20190724_125138

20th July

Storm Petrel 3, Manx Shearwater 1, Turnstone 2, Redshank 13, Dunlin 1, Black-headed Gull 1, Skylark 1, Willow Warbler 1.  Ringlet 1, Porpoise 2.

19th July

Manx Shearwater 14, Common Scoter 48, Black-headed Gull 1, Swift 1, Willow Warbler 1.

16th July

Red-throated Diver 2, Manx Shearwater 8, Grey Heron 2, Black-headed Gull 1juv, Pomarine Skua 1ad, Song Thrush 1, Whinchat 1, Willow Warbler 1.

15th July

Whimbrel 2, Curlew 4, Turnstone 2, Peregrine 1, Cuckoo 1juv.

14th July

Mallard 2, Purple Sandpiper 15, Turnstone 2, Great Skua 1, Black-headed Gull 1, Kestrel 1, Song Thrush 1, Willow Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 1.

13th July

Mallard 2, Black-headed Gull 1juv, Common Sandpiper 2, Redshank 2, Curlew 1, Grey Heron 1.

10th July

Manx Shearwater 9, Great Skua 1, Willow Warbler 1.

9th July

Manx Shearwater 16, Swift 2, Carrion Crow 4, Woodpigeon 3, Starling 70. Porpoise 1.

8th July

Purple Sandpiper 1, Turnstone 25, Redshank 1, Swift 1.

7th July

The first Storm Petrel of the year was seen and heard floating around above the Thistle Field just past midnight.  The brood of Swallows fledged in the morning.  Single Curlew & Redshank.

3rd July

Manx Shearwater 301, Red-throated Diver 2, Common Scoter 18, Redshank 4, Whimbrel 1, Curlew 2, Arctic Skua 1, Skylark 1, Willow Warbler 1, Starling 25.

1st July

Shelduck 1, Curlew 4, Turnstone 2, skylark 2, Starling 40.

30th June

The first Quail for two years was flushed from Three Tarn Nick.

Common Scoter 45, Curlew 1, Redshank 1, Turnstone 2, Quail 1, Swift 1.

29th June

Highlight was a Hummingbird Hawkmoth in off the sea on the west side at dusk.

Curlew 1, Turnstone 2, House Martin 2, Swift 33, Skylark 2, Chiffchaff 1, Starling 30.

20th June

Cormorant 12, Turnstone 4, Black-headed Gull 2, Swift 1.

19th June

The highlight was a ‘blue’ damselfly seen all too briefly.

Cormorant 3, Ringed Plover 1, Swift 2, Stonechat 1juv, Starling 14.

18th June

Manx Shearwater 1, Cormorant 16, Turnstone 2, Swift 2, House Martin 1, Willow warbler 1, Starling 16.

17th June

Grey Heron 1, Starling 10, Willow Warbler 1.

16th June

Five Red-breasted Mergansers flying south were the first of the year.  An Osprey north was late.

Common Scoter 7, Red-breasted Merganser 5, Manx Shearwater 2, Grey Heron 1, Turnstone 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Osprey 1, Roseate Tern 1, Black-headed Gull 1, Black Redstart 1, Starling 10.

13th June

Manx Shearwater 4, Woodpigeon 3, Starling 3, Black Redstart 3, Spotted Flycatcher 1.

10th June

Common Scoter 2, Canada Goose 2, Grey Heron 1, Dunlin 1, Black Guillemot 1, Roseate Tern 1, House Martin 2, Siskin 1.

9th June

Manx Shearwater 1, Turnstone 7, Roseate Tern 1, Chiffchaff 1, Siskin 1.

8th June

Highlight was a male Siskin which was caught and found to be bearing a Norwegian ring.

Common Scoter 40, Manx Shearwater 7, Turnstone 2, Great Skua 1, Garden Warbler 1, Willow Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 3, Icterine Warbler 1, Spotted Flycatcher 4, Siskin.

7th June

Common Scoter 44, Shelduck 4, Tufted Duck 1m, Manx Shearwater 5, Curlew 1, Turnstone 4, Roseate Tern 1, Sandwich Tern 6, Black-headed Gull 1, Skylark 1, Tree Pipit 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Chiffchaff 3, Willow warbler 1, Icterine Warbler 1, Garden Warbler 1, Linnet 1.

6th June

Last night’s Icterine Warbler was still present with a second caught at the Low Light.  A female Red-backed Shrike (the first of the year) was around the Top Trap.

Shelduck 2, Cormorant 7, Turnstone 2, Sandwich Tern 10, Red-backed Shrike 1f, Carrion Crow 1, Willow Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 1, Icterine Warbler 2, Blackcap 1f, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Common Whitethroat 1, Spotted Flycatcher 4, Robin 1, Reed Bunting 1.

RB Shrike

Red-backed Shrike (Mark Newell)

5th June

Overnight rain and light easterlies brought two year ticks with a Marsh Warbler trapped in the Top Garden and an Icterine Warbler late on near the Main Light.  A significant butterfly arrival with Painted Lady’s and Red Admirals migrating north along the cliffs.

Shelduck 3, Turnstone 7, Curlew 1, Roseate Tern 1, B-h Gull 4, Common Gull 1, Peregrine 1, Barn Swallow passage 2, House Martin 1, Willow Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 2, Icterine Warbler 1, Marsh Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Common Whitethroat 1, Spotted Flycatcher 6, Meadow Pipit 1.

4th June

Greylag Goose 12, Canada Goose 2, Common Scoter 1, Manx Shearwater 28, Red-throated Diver 1, Turnstone 3, Roseate Tern 1, Black-headed Gull 2, Swift 1, Willow warbler 1, Chiffchaff 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Ring Ouzel 1. 

3rd June

Canada Goose 12, Whimbrel 1, Black-headed Gull 1, Blackcap 1, Wheatear 1, Spotted Flycatcher 8.

2nd June

First Arctic Skua of the year.

Greylag Goose 6, Arctic Skua 1, Cuckoo 1, Swift 1, Ring Ouzel 1f, Swallow 10, Willow Warbler 2, Spotted Flycatcher 4, Wheatear 1.

Cuckoo Cristin Lambert

Cuckoo (Cristín Lambert)

1st June

First Canada Geese of the year.

Greylag Goose 25n, Canada Goose 43, Manx Shearwater 9, Ring Ouzel 1f, Wheatear 1f, Willow warbler 1, chiffchaff 1, Whitethroat 1, Sedge Warbler 1m, Spotted Flycatcher 2.

31st May

Great Skua 1, Skylark 1, Willow Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 1, Sedge Warbler 1, whitethroat 2, Ring Ouzel 1, Blackbird 1, Spotted Flycatcher 5, Meadow Pipit 1.

30th May

Turnstone 2, Swallow 2, Spotted Flycatcher 2, Whitethroat 1, Willow Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 2, Sedge Warbler 1.

29th May

Greylag Goose 37, Cormorant 27, Turnstone 2, Bonxie 1, House Martin 5, Swallow 6, Chiffchaff 1.

26th May

Manx Shearwater 4, Sandwich Tern 7, Swift 2, Swallow 6, House Martin 15, Wheatear 1, Whinchat 1, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 3, Whitethroat 5, Garden Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Spotted Flycatcher 5, Tree Pipit 1.

25th May

Pair of Swallows on eggs in Fluke St otherwise very quiet.

Common Scoter 15, Velvet Scoter 4, Manx Shearwater 2, Woodpigeon 4, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 1, Linnet 1.

24th May

Great Skua 1, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 1, House Martin 15, Whitethroat 1, Chiffchaff 1, Tree Pipit 1, Goldfinch 1.

23rd May

Common Scoter 3, Greylag Goose 8, Manx Shearwater 2, Bar-tailed Godwit 1, Swift 12N, House Martin 2, white Wagtail 1, Willow Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 1, Blackbird 1f, Tree Pipit 1.

 21st May

Common Scoter 25, Manx Shearwater 1, Willow Warbler 15, Chiffchaff 1, Wood Warbler 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Whitethroat 12, Garden Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Blackbird 1f, Bluethroat 1, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Tree Pipit 6.

20th May

First Common and Arctic Tern eggs of the year. Otherwise a fair clear out of migrants.

Common Scoter 3, Manx Shearwater 1, Common Sandpiper 1, Whimbrel 1, Black-headed Gull 2, House Martin 1, Willow Warbler 5, Chiffchaff 2, Wood Warbler 1, Lesser Whitethroat 4, Whitethroat 1, Blackbird 1f, Bluethroat 3, Pied Flycatcher 2, Common Redstart 2, Whinchat 1, Wheatear 4, Tree Pipit 2, Siskin 1f.

Female Pied FLy crop

Female Pied Flycatcher (Mark Newell)

19th May

Mallard 1m, Great northern Diver 2sp, Willow Warbler 6, Chiffchaff 2, Wood Warbler 1, Garden Warbler 1, Lesser Whitethroat 10, Whitethroat 6, Blackbird 1f, Mistle Thrush 1, Spotted Flycatcher 4, Robin 1, Bluethroat 10, Pied Flycatcher 6, Common Redstart 5, Whinchat 2, Wheatear 4, Yellow Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 4, Tree Pipit 5.

Whinchat crop

Whinchat (Mark Newell)

18th May

A morning of rain and light NE wind produced the goods. A superb variety of migrants topped off by a grand total of 12 Bluethoats. A Wood Warbler (first for two years), flava Wagtail and Cuckoo were the first of the year. Also an arrival of thousands of Diamond-back Moths.

Turnstone 1, Cuckoo 1, Peregrine 1, Willow Warbler 6, Chiffchaff 2, Wood Warbler 1, Blackcap 3f, Garden Warbler 2, Lesser Whitethroat 10, Whitethroat 4, Blackbird 1f, Mistle Thrush 1, Spotted Flycatcher 4, Robin 2, Bluethroat 12, Pied Flycatcher 6, Common Redstart 5, Whinchat 1, wheatear 4, Yellow Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 4, Tree Pipit 9, Reed Bunting 2f.

17th May

You wait three years for the Obs’ logo to appear on the isle and three Bluethroats turn up on one day. A stunning male on Rona before moving to above Horse Hole and bursting into song, a young male caught in the Low Trap and a probable female near the hides in the late half-light. Almost the most common migrant passerine today!

Woodpigeon 5, Swallow 3, Blackbird 1, Chiffchaff 1, willow Warbler 2, Whitethroat 1, Lesser Whitethroat 3, Robin 1, Bluethroat 3, Wheatear 1, Tree Pipit 1, Meadow Pipit 1.

Bluethroat crop

Male Bluethroat (Mark Newell)

16th May

The merest whiff off arrivals somehow included a female type Red-breasted Flycatcher. Times have changed with it more frequent in spring than autumn with the 7th spring record in the last 8 years. The day ended with the sight of a Humpback Whale blow twice off the north end. The first incubating Fulmar was noted.

Common Sandpiper 1, Sandwich Tern 4, Black-headed Gull 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Woodpigeon 4, Swallow 6, Chiffchaff 2, Willow warbler 3, Whitethroat 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Red-breasted Flycatcher 1, Whinchat 1, Wheatear 3, Meadow Pipit 2, Reed Bunting 1.

15th May

The sixth breeding attempt by Mallard with a female and eight ducklings were on Rona. First Roseate Tern of the year was in the roost.

Common Scoter 25, Manx Shearwater 2, Turnstone 1, Sandwich Tern 1, Woodpigeon 4, House Martin 1, Swallow 6, Chiffchaff 2, Willow warbler 5, Whitethroat 3, Redwing 1, Robin 1, Wheatear 3, Meadow Pipit 3.

14th May

First Spotted Flycatcher of the year dropped in late on.

Common Tern 6, Arctic Tern 300, Sandwich Tern 2, Great Skua 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1, Collared Dove 1, Woodpigeon 5, Chiffchaff 1, Willow warbler 4, Whitethroat 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Wheatear 5, Whinchat 1, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Meadow Pipit 3.

13th May

First Swift of the year.

Sandwich Tern 3, Black-headed Gull 2, Woodpigeon 5, Carrion Crow 3, Swift 1, Swallow 10, willow Warbler 10, Chiffchaff 1, Goldcrest 1, Robin 3, Wheatear 3.

12th May

Greylag Goose 1, Common Sandpiper 1, Sandwich Tern 4, Woodpigeon 2, Collared Dove 1, Carrion Crow 3, Swallow 10, Blackcap 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Chiffchaff 1, Robin 2, Black Redstart 1, Wheatear 3,

10th May

Green Sandpiper 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Blackcap 1.

9th May

The first Green sandpiper of the year and an acro warbler was too brief to positively ID.

Mallard 1f, Curlew 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Purple Sandpiper 1, Black-headed Gull 5, Great Skua 1, Arctic Tern 20, Sandwich Tern 3, Woodpigeon 4, Swallow 2, Wheatear 5, Whinchat 2, Robin 2, Blackbird 2, Reed/Marsh Warbler 1, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 4, Lesser Whitethroat 5, Willow Warbler 30, Chiffchaff 6, Pied Flycatcher 1f, Meadow Pipit 2.

8th May

The foul weather brought in birds with the first Sedge and Garden Warbler of the year. Not good birding conditions so maybe more will be found tomorrow.

Turnstone 2, Purple Sandpiper 3, Common Sandpiper 1, Arctic Tern 20, Sandwich Tern 2, Wheatear 6, Redstart 1f, Whinchat 1, Redwing 1, Song Thrush 1, Blackbird 1, Blackcap 3, Garden Warbler 2, Whitethroat 6, Lesser Whitethroat 6, Sedge Warbler 1, Willow Warbler 24, Chiffchaff 3.

7th May

Cormorant 3, Manx Shearwater 1, Arctic Tern 30, Peregrine 1, Blackbird 1, Robin 1, Wheatear 2, Chiffchaff 2, Linnet 1.

6th May

Shelduck 4, Snipe 1, Great Skua 1, Peregrine 1, Woodpigeon 5, Swallow 3, Chiffchaff 1, Blackbird 2, Robin 1, Wheatear 2, Tree Pipit 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Linnet 1.

5th May

First Eider ducklings.

Shelduck 6, Snipe 1, Purple Sandpiper 1, Turnstone 5, Arctic Tern 5, Great Skua 1-killing a Herring Gull, Woodpigeon 4, Blackbird 2, Wheatear 2, Robin 1, Willow Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 1.

4th May

Purple Sandpiper 9, Whimbrel 1, Woodpigeon 4, Robin 1, Wheatear 5, Blackbird 1f, Meadow Pipit 3, Chiffchaff 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1.

3rd May

Greylag Goose 1, Common Scoter 7w, Red-throated Diver 1N, Manx Shearwater 1, Grey Heron 1, Turnstone 2, Snipe 1, Great Skua 1, Woodpigeon 5, Willow Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 2, Blackcap 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 1, Black Redstart 1f, Robin 1, Wheatear 3, Meadow Pipit 3, Linnet 2.

2nd May

Pink-footed Goose 300N, Mallard 2, Teal 2, Common Scoter 1, Manx Shearwater 1, Snipe 1, Curlew 1, Black-headed Gull 3, Sandwich Tern 2, Arctic Tern 1, Woodpigeon 4, Peregrine 1, Swallow 1, Willow Warbler 12, Chiffchaff 1, Blackcap 2, Lesser Whitethroat 3, Whitethroat 3, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 1, Redwing 1, Song Thrush 1, Wheatear 4, Meadow Pipit 3, Tree Pipit 1, Linnet 1.

1st May

Mallard 1, Common Scoter 15, Curlew 2, Purple Sandpiper 6, Turnstone 3, Kestrel 1, Sandwich Tern 2, Arctic Tern 1, Woodpigeon 2, Swallow 30N, Sand Martin 6N, Willow Warbler 6, Chiffchaff 2, Blackcap 2, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Whitethroat 2, Goldcrest 1, Starling 1, Ring Ouzel 1, Blackbird 1, Fieldfare 12, Redwing 1, Song Thrush 1, Robin 2, Wheatear 4, Meadow Pipit 4, Tree Pipit 1, Chaffinch 1, Linnet 1.

30th April

First Sandwich Tern of the year

Curlew 1, Whimbrel 1, Turnstone 1, Sandwich Tern 1, Woodpigeon 7, Swallow 10, Sand Martin 3, Willow Warbler 6, Chiffchaff 5, Blackcap 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Wren 2, Ring Ouzel 1, Fieldfare 12, Redwing 1, Song Thrush 1, Robin 2, Wheatear 5, Meadow Pipit 8, Tree Pipit 1, Goldfinch 1, Linnet 7.

29th April

Teal 1m, Cormorant 5, Redshank 1, Snipe 2, Jack Snipe 1, Arctic Tern 2, Woodpigeon 1, Carrion Crow 3, Skylark 2, Swallow 1, Willow Warbler 5, Chiffchaff 8, Blackcap 3, Lesser Whitethroat 3, Starling 1, Ring Ouzel 1, Fieldfare 11, Redwing 3, Song Thrush 3, Robin 3, Black Redstart 1m, Wheatear 7, Meadow Pipit 10, Tree Pipit 1, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 2.

28th April

First record of Greenshank for the year.

Greenshank 1, ‘Commic’ Tern 2, Great Skua 1, Carrion Crow 4, Rook 2, Swallow 1, Willow Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 2, Blackcap 4, Lesser Whitethroat 2, Whitethroat 1, Goldcrest 1, Wren 1, Blackbird 1, Fieldfare 26, Song Thrush 2, Robin 3, Black Redstart 1m, Wheatear 5, Meadow Pipit 10, Tree Pipit 1, Linnet 2.

27th April

Red-throated Diver 1, Curlew 1, Whimbrel 1, Jack Snipe 1, Purple Sandpiper 6, Turnstone 8, Common Sandpiper 1, Black-headed Gull 2, Woodpigeon 3, Carrion Crow 3, Sand Martin 1, Willow Warbler 20, Chiffchaff 10, Goldcrest 1, Blackcap 5, Whitethroat 1, Lesser Whitethroat 8, Wren 1, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 26, Song Thrush 3, , Robin 4, Black Redstart 1m1f, Wheatear 4, Meadow Pipit 10, Tree Pipit 1, Linnet 1, Reed Bunting 1.

26th April

 

First Arctic Tern of the year.Red-throated Diver 1, Manx Shearwater 2, Turnstone 3, Curlew 2, Jack Snipe 1, Black-headed Gull 2, Common Tern 3, Arctic Tern 1, Woodpigeon 5, Peregrine 1m, Carrion Crow 3, Willow Warbler 5, Chiffchaff 8, Blackcap 5, Whitethroat 2, Lesser Whitethroat 4, Goldcrest 2, Wren 1, Starling 2, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 31, Song Thrush 3, Redwing 1, Robin 3, Black Redstart 1m, Wheatear 8, white Wagtail 2, Meadow Pipit 14, Tree Pipit 1, Chaffinch 1, Linnet 2, Redpoll sp 1, Siskin 2, Reed Bunting 1.

25th April

First Pied Flycatcher of the year.Mallard 1m, Snipe 2, Jack Snipe 1, Common Sandpiper 1, Purple Sandpiper 2, Kestrel 1m, Carrion Crow 3, Swallow 1, Sand Martin 1, Willow Warbler 6, Chiffchaff 15, Blackcap 3, Whitethroat 3, Lesser Whitethroat 5, Goldcrest 1, Starling 2, Blackbird 1, Fieldfare 25, Song Thrush 2, Redwing 3, Robin 3, Black Redstart 1m, Redstart 1, Wheatear 9, Pied Flycatcher 1m, Meadow Pipit 25, Tree Pipit 2, Chaffinch 2, Brambling 1, Linnet 2, Goldfinch 3, Reed Bunting 1.

24th April

First Common Sandpiper of the year on the Loch.Cormorant 5, Golden Plover 1, Curlew 1, Snipe 2, Kestrel 1m, Peregrine 1, Woodpigeon 8, Carrion Crow 3, Skylark 1, Swallow 5, Willow Warbler 8, Chiffchaff 40, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Blackcap 9, Whitethroat 2, Lesser Whitethroat 15, Goldcrest 2, Starling 2, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 31, Song Thrush 9, Robin 7, Black Redstart 1f, Redstart 2, Wheatear 15, Meadow Pipit 40, Tree Pipit 2, Chaffinch 3, Brambling 1, Linnet 6, Redpoll sp 1, Goldfinch 1, Reed Bunting 1.Golden Plov cropGolden Plover (Mark Newell)

23rd April

Golden Plover 1, Curlew 1, Jack Snipe 1, Snipe 1, Kestrel 1m, Woodpigeon 5, Carrion Crow 3, Skylark 1, Swallow 1, Willow Warbler 9, Chiffchaff 10, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 1, Lesser Whitethroat 2, Goldcrest 4, Starling 1, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 7, Song Thrush 2, Robin 3, Black Redstart 1f, Redstart 1f, whinchat 1m, Wheatear 8, Meadow Pipit 4, Chaffinch 3, Linnet 3, Redpoll sp 1, Goldfinch 1, Siskin 1.

22nd April

Three Lesser Whitethroat were the first of the year.Mallard 1m, Teal 1, Curlew 2, Purple Sandpiper 8, Redshank 1, Woodpigeon 7, Skylark 1, Willow Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 3, Blackcap 3, Lesser Whitethroat 3, Goldcrest 1, Wren 2, Starling 1, Fieldfare 2, Redwing 1, Robin 6, Black Redstart 1, Wheatear 5, White Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 5, Tree Pipit 1, Chaffinch 1, Linnet 4.

21st April

First terns of the year with Common TernMallard 3, Teal 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Curlew 14, Snipe 2, Redshank 1, Black-headed Gull 3, Common Tern 2, Black Guillemot 1, Woodpigeon 5, Rook 1, Carrion Crow 14, Swallow 2, Willow Warbler 7, Chiffchaff 4, Blackcap 3, Goldcrest 1, Wren 2, Starling 1, Fieldfare 2, Song Thrush 3, Robin 8, Wheatear 6, Dunnock 2, Chaffinch 1, Linnet 15, Redpoll sp 1, Goldfinch 4, Siskin 6.

20th April

A male Whinchat was the first of the year.Mallard 1m, Common Scoter 8, Sparrowhawk 1, Turnstone 6, Jack Snipe 1, Black-headed Gull 1, Woodpigeon 4, Jackdaw 3, Rook 1, Carrion Crow 15, Skylark 1, Sand Martin 9, Swallow 2, Willow Warbler 10, Chiffchaff 10, Blackcap 1, Goldcrest 3, Wren 2, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 5, Redwing 2, Song Thrush 3, Robin 12, Wheatear 13, Whinchat 1m, White Wagtail 1, Tree Pipit 1, Chaffinch 3, Brambling 2, Linnet 22, Mealy Redpoll 1, Goldfinch 6, Siskin 6. Porpoise 2. 19th AprilLight SE winds, hazy but clear.No sign of Hoopoe and lower numbers of common migrants. A House Martin was the first of the year.Mallard 1m, Sparrowhawk 1, Snipe 2, Woodpigeon 4, Collared Dove 1, Jackdaw 2, Carrion Crow 9, Skylark 5, Sand Martin 3, Swallow 5, House Martin 1, Willow Warbler 5, Chiffchaff 20, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Blackcap 4, Whitethroat 1, Goldcrest 5, Wren 5, Starling 2, Ring Ouzel 1, Blackbird 7, Fieldfare 8, Redwing 8, Song Thrush 3, Robin 15, Black Redstart 1f, Redstart 1m, Wheatear 6, Dunnock 2, White Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 57, Tree Pipit 1, Chaffinch 2, Brambling 2, Linnet 5, Redpoll sp 1, Goldfinch 1, Siskin 3. 18th AprilThe 15th island record of Hoopoe with a bird initially north of the Low Light it spent most of the day in the Beacon area before eventually working its way towards the visitor centre. Great Skua and Sand Martin were the first of the year. Hoopoe 1, Mallard 1m, Sparrowhawk 1, Turnstone 1, Woodcock 2, Jack Snipe 2, Snipe 1, Common Gull 1, Great Skua 1, Woodpigeon 2, Peregrine 1imm, Carrion Crow 4, Skylark 5, Sand Martin 1, Swallow 4, Willow Warbler 10, Chiffchaff 60, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Blackcap 13, Whitethroat 1, Goldcrest 4, Wren 2, Starling 1, Ring Ouzel 1, Blackbird 5, Fieldfare 13, Redwing 25, Song Thrush 11, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 30, Black Redstart 1f, Redstart 1m, Stonechat 1m, Wheatear 8, Dunnock 2, Meadow Pipit 60, Tree Pipit 1, Chaffinch 4, Brambling 2, Linnet 4, Goldfinch 3, Siskin 3.Hoopoe crop Hoopoe (Mark Newell)

17th April

Mallard 2m, Teal 1f, Sparrowhawk 1, Purple Sandpiper 25, Snipe 3, Woodpigeon 2, Kestrel 1m, Peregrine 1imm, Skylark 3, Swallow 1, Willow warbler 5, Chiffchaff 20, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Blackcap 5, Whitethroat 1, Goldcrest 9, Wren 2, Starling 2, Ring Ouzel 1, Blackbird 5, Fieldfare 8, Redwing 6, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 25, Black Redstart 1f, Redstart 1m, Wheatear 4, Dunnock 1, White Wagtail 1, Siskin 1.

12th April

 

Red-throated Diver 1 west, Teal 10, Mallard 2, *Velvet Scoter 2W, Common Scoter 1N, *Long-tailed Duck 3W, Grey Heron 1 south – first of the year, **MOORHEN adult at favoured Loch, Black-headed Gull 3S, Peregrine 1, Chiffchaff 2 and Goldcrest 3.    

Moorhen – the first on the island since 2002 (David Steel)

11th April

Mallard 2, **MOORHEN adult at favoured Loch, Black-headed Gull 1S, Peregrine 1, Skylark 1, Chiffchaff 3, Blackcap male and Goldcrest 3.   

10th April

Greylag Goose 4N, Pink-footed Goose 375N 9in two skeins – northern bound birds), Mallard 2, Teal 6, *Long-tailed Duck 9W, Sparrowhawk 1, **MOORHEN adult at favoured Loch, Peregrine 2, Jackdaw 1 circled Rona then north, Skylark 1, Chiffchaff 5, Blackcap male, Goldcrest 5, Mistle Thrush 1, *Black Redstart for third day, Wheatear 1 and *Yellowhammer  male at low Light bushes.  

Chiffchaff (David Steel)

9th April

Mallard 2, Sparrowhawk 1N, **MOORHEN adult at favoured Loch, Peregrine 1, Chiffchaff 8, Blackcap male, Goldcrest 12, Ring Ouzel male, Mistle Thrush 1, *Black Redstart for second day, Wheatear 2 and *Yellowhammer  male at low Light bushes.    

8th April

Shelduck pair, Mallard 2 (increasingly female is disappearing and breeding is suspected), **MOORHEN adult for fourth day on Loch, Chiffchaff 5, Blackcap male, Goldcrest 12, Ring Ouzel male, Mistle Thrush 1, *Black Redstart female-type,  Stonechat female, Wheatear 2 and *Yellowhammer  male at low Light bushes.  

7th April

Mallard 3, **MOORHEN adult for third day on Loch, Chiffchaff 6, Blackcap male first of the year, Goldcrest 8, Ring Ouzel male first of the year, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 2, Wheatear 2, Brambling 1 and *Yellowhammer  male at low Light bushes.   

6th April

Shelduck pair, Mallard 3, **MOORHEN adult for second day on Loch feeding around dam, Dunlin 1, Chiffchaff 4, Goldcrest 8, Fieldfare 2, Stonechat 1, Brambling 1, *Common Redpoll 1 (first of the year) and *Yellowhammer  male at low Light bushes (scarce visitor).

5th April

Mallard 3, Lapwing 1 (becoming increasingly rarer each year), **MOORHEN adult flushed off Palpitation Brae the first record since 2002! Lapwing 1 over, Reed Bunting female.

4th April

Red-throated Diver 8W 1N, Mallard 3, Shelduck 2, Common Scoter 6W, Manx Shearwater 1N and Dunlin 1 over Rona first of the year

3rd April

Mallard 3, Wheatear 1, – generally quiet in poor weather.

2nd April

Mallard 3, *Velvet Scoter 13W 2N, Common Scoter 39W 2N, *Long-tailed Duck 10W, *Goosander 3 landed on loch, Red-throated Diver , Wheatear 2,  

Pair of Mallard on the Loch…breeding in the offing? (David Steel)

1st April

Mallard 3, Common Scoter 2N, *Treecreeper (a very scarce bird to the island discovered at the south end by a visitor), Stonechat male, Goldfinch 4,

Treecreeper near the SOuth Horn

31st March

*Whooper Swan 10N (off north end), Mallard 3, Common Scoter 25W, Red-throated Diver 1W, Manx Shearwater 2N, Peregrine.

30th March

Mallard 3, Common Scoter 21W, *Goosander 2 female south, Peregrine 2, Goldcrest, Wheatear female, *Tree Sparrow for second day, Siskin 13N.

29th March

*Osprey 1 north along east edge of island upsetting the Gulls! Snipe, Short-eared Owl, Peregrine, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Wheatear female, *Tree Sparrow favouring Bain trap,  ‘White’ Wagtail male by Byers, *Crossbill male in Arnott and then on West Braes, Siskin 31N.

Tree sparrow
Tree Sparrow (David Steel)

28th March

Peregrine, Chiffchaff 2, Wheatear female (first of the year), Siskin 4N.

27th March

Short-eared Owl, Kestrel.

26th March

Tufted Duck male on loch, Peregrine 2, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest 2, Grey Wagtail by Byers.

Tufted Duck
Tufted Duck (David Steel)

25th March

Tufted Duck male on loch, **COMMON CRANE 2 adults north at 11:25 over north end of island towards Fife. This represents only the second ever island record following an individual in May 2004. Short-eared Owl, Peregrine, Chiffchaff, Greenfinch 1N, Reed Bunting 1 male.

Common Cranes (Viv Hastie)

25 March Common Crane, 2 over, north. Second Island record and first record since 2004. Also a scattering of common migrants

Cranes heading north over the Isle of May (image by D. Steel)

15th February Pink-footed geese 4s, Teal 15, Skylark 1.

14th FebruaryTeal 3, Eider 40, Fulmar 200, Gannet 8, Oystercatcher 30, Curlew 59, Turnstone 10, Kittiwake 30, Black-headed Gull 1, Woodpigeon 2, Short-eared Owl 2, Carrion Crow 2, Wren 2, Blackbird 2, Robin 3, Rock Pipit 30.

13th FebruaryShelduck 1, Teal 3, Eider 40, Fulmar 200, Cormorant 86, Sparrowhawk 1, Oystercatcher 30, Curlew 57, Turnstone 10, Purple Sandpiper 20, Woodcock 1, Redshank 1, Kittiwake 15, Common Gull 1, GBB Gull 110, Herring Gull 2000, Woodpigeon 2, Short-eared Owl 4, Peregrine 1, Carrion Crow 2, Wren 2, Blackbird 1, Song Thrush 1, Robin 2, Pied Wagtail 1, Rock Pipit 30.

7th FebruaryPeregrine (male), Kestrel, Short-eared Owl 3, Rock Pipit 44, Wood Pigeon 2, Blackbird 3, Robin 1

11th JanuaryEider 25, Fulmar 50, Oystercatcher 50, Curlew 100, Turnstone 1, Redshank 2, Common Gull 10, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 1, Short-eared Owl 6, Woodpigeon 4, Blackbird 4, Robin 3, Dunnock 1, Wren 2, Carrion Crow 2, Rock Pipit 25.

10th JanuaryTeal 2, Eider 25, Grey Heron 1, Red-necked Grebe 1, Fulmar 50, Oystercatcher 50, Curlew 100, Turnstone 6, Purple Sandpiper 16, Redshank 2, Kestrel 1, Short-eared Owl 6, Woodpigeon 4, Blackbird 4, Robin 3, Dunnock 1, Wren 2, Carrion Crow 2, Rock Pipit 25.

9th January 2019Teal 20, Eider 25, Cormorant 65, Shag 200+, Grey Heron 1, Fulmar 50, Oystercatcher 50, Curlew 130, Turnstone 1, Purple Sandpiper 1, Redshank 2, Great Black-backed Gull 280, Herring Gull 500, Guillemot 50, Kestrel 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Woodpigeon 4, Blackbird 4, Robin 3, Starling 1, Carrion Crow 2, Rock pipit 20.