Bird News 2019

17th August

Cuckoo 1, willow Warbler 7, puffin 1

16th August

Greenshank 2, puffin 2, cuckoo 1, willow Warbler 10, Chiffchaff 2, goldcrest 1, wheatear 2

15th August

puffin 12, cuckoo 1, skylark 1, willow warbler 10, sedge Warbler 1, Whitethroat 2, starling 80, wheatear 6. 

14th August

velvet scoter 1, whimbrel 2, Great Skua 3, puffin 5, cuckoo 1, swift 1,sand Martin 1, willow warbler 12, common Whitethroat 1, robin 1

12th August

Manx Shearwater 1, Golden Plover 1, Greenshank 1, Merlin 1, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Willow Warbler 20, Whitethroat 2, Wheatear 1.

11th August

Great Skua 1, Cuckoo 2, Tree Pipit 2, Whitethroat 2, Willow Warbler 25.

10th August

A new Wood Warbler caught

cuckoo 1, Wheatear 1, Redstart 1, Whitethroat 1, Wood Warbler 1, Willow Warbler 3.

9th August

Cormorant 20, Curlew 20, Turnstone 13, Common Sandpiper 1, Great Skua 1, Peregrine 1, Swift 1, Woodpigeon 2, Cuckoo 1, Skylark 2, willow Warbler 8, Wood Warbler 1, Wheatear 3, Pied Flycatcher 2, Starling 80.

20190810_075220

Wood Warbler (Mark Newell)

8th Aug

Manx Shearwater 4, Storm Petrel 1, Great Skua 1, Arctic Skua 1, Swift 1.

7th Aug

A juvenile Cuckoo is trapped and ringed.

6 Aug

1 tree sparrow, 1 treecreeper,1 bonxie, 22 swallow south

5 Aug

7 swallows south

4 Aug

1 sparrowhawk,1 whimbrel,1 common sandpiper,1 sedge warbler, 4 swift

 

30th July

The Aquatic Warbler did an overnight bunk but was replaced late in the day with an equally rare (in isle terms) Melodious Warbler.  The 8th record with the previous in 2012.

Common Scoter 1, Manx Shearwater 6, Golden Plover 1, Common Sandpiper 1, Sandwich Tern 17s, Great Skua 1, Skylark 1, Pied Flycatcher 1, Willow warbler 4, Melodious Warbler 1.

Melody

Melodious Warbler (David Steel)

29th July

The Aquatic Warbler remained and the Quail was flushed on Rona.  A Wood Warbler was a new arrival as was another Pied Flycatcher.

Ringed Plover 1, Common Sandpiper 2, Turnstone 10, Black-headed Gull 3, Swift 1, Quail 1, Wood Warbler 1, Aquatic Warbler 1, Willow Warbler 1, Pied Flycatcher 1.

 

Aquatic Warbler (Sam Langlois-Lopez)

28th July

The Aquatic Warbler remained with the year’s first Common Rosefinch and Reed Warbler caught in the Low Trap.  A Quail was flushed along Holymans Road while a huge influx of Painted Lady Butterflies totalled many thousands.

Black-headed Gull 2, Quail 1, Carrion Crow 4, Starling 50, Aquatic Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Reed Warbler 1, Willow Warbler 4, Pied Flycatcher 1, Common Rosefinch 1.

27th July

A striking find of the isle’s 8th Aquatic Warbler near the High Road.  Only the second record since the 1960’s and apparently the UK’s earliest autumn record.

Dunlin 1, Redshank 3, Whimbrel 2, Turnstone 5, Great Skua 1, Black-headed Gull 1, Pied Flycatcher 1, Aquatic Warbler 1.

26th July

Willow Warbler 3, Turnstone 2.

25th July

Cuckoo 1, Wheatear 1, Willow Warbler 3, Reed Bunting 1.

24th July

A few arrivals but the breeding birds were mainly alarmed by an escaped Saker Falcon which spent much of the day around the Main Light occasionally jingling overhead as it took flight.

Manx Shearwater 1, Cormorant 7, Dunlin 3, Ringed Plover 1, Swift 2, Kestrel 1, Black Redstart 1.

20190724_125138

20th July

Storm Petrel 3, Manx Shearwater 1, Turnstone 2, Redshank 13, Dunlin 1, Black-headed Gull 1, Skylark 1, Willow Warbler 1.  Ringlet 1, Porpoise 2.

19th July

Manx Shearwater 14, Common Scoter 48, Black-headed Gull 1, Swift 1, Willow Warbler 1.

16th July

Red-throated Diver 2, Manx Shearwater 8, Grey Heron 2, Black-headed Gull 1juv, Pomarine Skua 1ad, Song Thrush 1, Whinchat 1, Willow Warbler 1.

15th July

Whimbrel 2, Curlew 4, Turnstone 2, Peregrine 1, Cuckoo 1juv.

14th July

Mallard 2, Purple Sandpiper 15, Turnstone 2, Great Skua 1, Black-headed Gull 1, Kestrel 1, Song Thrush 1, Willow Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 1.

13th July

Mallard 2, Black-headed Gull 1juv, Common Sandpiper 2, Redshank 2, Curlew 1, Grey Heron 1.

10th July

Manx Shearwater 9, Great Skua 1, Willow Warbler 1.

9th July

Manx Shearwater 16, Swift 2, Carrion Crow 4, Woodpigeon 3, Starling 70. Porpoise 1.

8th July

Purple Sandpiper 1, Turnstone 25, Redshank 1, Swift 1.

7th July

The first Storm Petrel of the year was seen and heard floating around above the Thistle Field just past midnight.  The brood of Swallows fledged in the morning.  Single Curlew & Redshank.

3rd July

Manx Shearwater 301, Red-throated Diver 2, Common Scoter 18, Redshank 4, Whimbrel 1, Curlew 2, Arctic Skua 1, Skylark 1, Willow Warbler 1, Starling 25.

1st July

Shelduck 1, Curlew 4, Turnstone 2, skylark 2, Starling 40.

30th June

The first Quail for two years was flushed from Three Tarn Nick.

Common Scoter 45, Curlew 1, Redshank 1, Turnstone 2, Quail 1, Swift 1.

29th June

Highlight was a Hummingbird Hawkmoth in off the sea on the west side at dusk.

Curlew 1, Turnstone 2, House Martin 2, Swift 33, Skylark 2, Chiffchaff 1, Starling 30.

20th June

Cormorant 12, Turnstone 4, Black-headed Gull 2, Swift 1.

19th June

The highlight was a ‘blue’ damselfly seen all too briefly.

Cormorant 3, Ringed Plover 1, Swift 2, Stonechat 1juv, Starling 14.

18th June

Manx Shearwater 1, Cormorant 16, Turnstone 2, Swift 2, House Martin 1, Willow warbler 1, Starling 16.

17th June

Grey Heron 1, Starling 10, Willow Warbler 1.

16th June

Five Red-breasted Mergansers flying south were the first of the year.  An Osprey north was late.

Common Scoter 7, Red-breasted Merganser 5, Manx Shearwater 2, Grey Heron 1, Turnstone 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Osprey 1, Roseate Tern 1, Black-headed Gull 1, Black Redstart 1, Starling 10.

13th June

Manx Shearwater 4, Woodpigeon 3, Starling 3, Black Redstart 3, Spotted Flycatcher 1.

10th June

Common Scoter 2, Canada Goose 2, Grey Heron 1, Dunlin 1, Black Guillemot 1, Roseate Tern 1, House Martin 2, Siskin 1.

9th June

Manx Shearwater 1, Turnstone 7, Roseate Tern 1, Chiffchaff 1, Siskin 1.

8th June

Highlight was a male Siskin which was caught and found to be bearing a Norwegian ring.

Common Scoter 40, Manx Shearwater 7, Turnstone 2, Great Skua 1, Garden Warbler 1, Willow Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 3, Icterine Warbler 1, Spotted Flycatcher 4, Siskin.

7th June

Common Scoter 44, Shelduck 4, Tufted Duck 1m, Manx Shearwater 5, Curlew 1, Turnstone 4, Roseate Tern 1, Sandwich Tern 6, Black-headed Gull 1, Skylark 1, Tree Pipit 1, Meadow Pipit 1, Chiffchaff 3, Willow warbler 1, Icterine Warbler 1, Garden Warbler 1, Linnet 1.

6th June

Last night’s Icterine Warbler was still present with a second caught at the Low Light.  A female Red-backed Shrike (the first of the year) was around the Top Trap.

Shelduck 2, Cormorant 7, Turnstone 2, Sandwich Tern 10, Red-backed Shrike 1f, Carrion Crow 1, Willow Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 1, Icterine Warbler 2, Blackcap 1f, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Common Whitethroat 1, Spotted Flycatcher 4, Robin 1, Reed Bunting 1.

RB Shrike

Red-backed Shrike (Mark Newell)

5th June

Overnight rain and light easterlies brought two year ticks with a Marsh Warbler trapped in the Top Garden and an Icterine Warbler late on near the Main Light.  A significant butterfly arrival with Painted Lady’s and Red Admirals migrating north along the cliffs.

Shelduck 3, Turnstone 7, Curlew 1, Roseate Tern 1, B-h Gull 4, Common Gull 1, Peregrine 1, Barn Swallow passage 2, House Martin 1, Willow Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 2, Icterine Warbler 1, Marsh Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Common Whitethroat 1, Spotted Flycatcher 6, Meadow Pipit 1.

4th June

Greylag Goose 12, Canada Goose 2, Common Scoter 1, Manx Shearwater 28, Red-throated Diver 1, Turnstone 3, Roseate Tern 1, Black-headed Gull 2, Swift 1, Willow warbler 1, Chiffchaff 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Ring Ouzel 1. 

3rd June

Canada Goose 12, Whimbrel 1, Black-headed Gull 1, Blackcap 1, Wheatear 1, Spotted Flycatcher 8.

2nd June

First Arctic Skua of the year.

Greylag Goose 6, Arctic Skua 1, Cuckoo 1, Swift 1, Ring Ouzel 1f, Swallow 10, Willow Warbler 2, Spotted Flycatcher 4, Wheatear 1.

Cuckoo Cristin Lambert

Cuckoo (Cristín Lambert)

1st June

First Canada Geese of the year.

Greylag Goose 25n, Canada Goose 43, Manx Shearwater 9, Ring Ouzel 1f, Wheatear 1f, Willow warbler 1, chiffchaff 1, Whitethroat 1, Sedge Warbler 1m, Spotted Flycatcher 2.

31st May

Great Skua 1, Skylark 1, Willow Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 1, Sedge Warbler 1, whitethroat 2, Ring Ouzel 1, Blackbird 1, Spotted Flycatcher 5, Meadow Pipit 1.

30th May

Turnstone 2, Swallow 2, Spotted Flycatcher 2, Whitethroat 1, Willow Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 2, Sedge Warbler 1.

29th May

Greylag Goose 37, Cormorant 27, Turnstone 2, Bonxie 1, House Martin 5, Swallow 6, Chiffchaff 1.

26th May

Manx Shearwater 4, Sandwich Tern 7, Swift 2, Swallow 6, House Martin 15, Wheatear 1, Whinchat 1, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 3, Whitethroat 5, Garden Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Spotted Flycatcher 5, Tree Pipit 1.

25th May

Pair of Swallows on eggs in Fluke St otherwise very quiet.

Common Scoter 15, Velvet Scoter 4, Manx Shearwater 2, Woodpigeon 4, Chiffchaff 1, Willow Warbler 1, Linnet 1.

24th May

Great Skua 1, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 1, House Martin 15, Whitethroat 1, Chiffchaff 1, Tree Pipit 1, Goldfinch 1.

23rd May

Common Scoter 3, Greylag Goose 8, Manx Shearwater 2, Bar-tailed Godwit 1, Swift 12N, House Martin 2, white Wagtail 1, Willow Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 1, Blackbird 1f, Tree Pipit 1.

 21st May

Common Scoter 25, Manx Shearwater 1, Willow Warbler 15, Chiffchaff 1, Wood Warbler 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Whitethroat 12, Garden Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Blackbird 1f, Bluethroat 1, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Tree Pipit 6.

20th May

First Common and Arctic Tern eggs of the year. Otherwise a fair clear out of migrants.

Common Scoter 3, Manx Shearwater 1, Common Sandpiper 1, Whimbrel 1, Black-headed Gull 2, House Martin 1, Willow Warbler 5, Chiffchaff 2, Wood Warbler 1, Lesser Whitethroat 4, Whitethroat 1, Blackbird 1f, Bluethroat 3, Pied Flycatcher 2, Common Redstart 2, Whinchat 1, Wheatear 4, Tree Pipit 2, Siskin 1f.

Female Pied FLy crop

Female Pied Flycatcher (Mark Newell)

19th May

Mallard 1m, Great northern Diver 2sp, Willow Warbler 6, Chiffchaff 2, Wood Warbler 1, Garden Warbler 1, Lesser Whitethroat 10, Whitethroat 6, Blackbird 1f, Mistle Thrush 1, Spotted Flycatcher 4, Robin 1, Bluethroat 10, Pied Flycatcher 6, Common Redstart 5, Whinchat 2, Wheatear 4, Yellow Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 4, Tree Pipit 5.

Whinchat crop

Whinchat (Mark Newell)

18th May

A morning of rain and light NE wind produced the goods. A superb variety of migrants topped off by a grand total of 12 Bluethoats. A Wood Warbler (first for two years), flava Wagtail and Cuckoo were the first of the year. Also an arrival of thousands of Diamond-back Moths.

Turnstone 1, Cuckoo 1, Peregrine 1, Willow Warbler 6, Chiffchaff 2, Wood Warbler 1, Blackcap 3f, Garden Warbler 2, Lesser Whitethroat 10, Whitethroat 4, Blackbird 1f, Mistle Thrush 1, Spotted Flycatcher 4, Robin 2, Bluethroat 12, Pied Flycatcher 6, Common Redstart 5, Whinchat 1, wheatear 4, Yellow Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 4, Tree Pipit 9, Reed Bunting 2f.

17th May

You wait three years for the Obs’ logo to appear on the isle and three Bluethroats turn up on one day. A stunning male on Rona before moving to above Horse Hole and bursting into song, a young male caught in the Low Trap and a probable female near the hides in the late half-light. Almost the most common migrant passerine today!

Woodpigeon 5, Swallow 3, Blackbird 1, Chiffchaff 1, willow Warbler 2, Whitethroat 1, Lesser Whitethroat 3, Robin 1, Bluethroat 3, Wheatear 1, Tree Pipit 1, Meadow Pipit 1.

Bluethroat crop

Male Bluethroat (Mark Newell)

16th May

The merest whiff off arrivals somehow included a female type Red-breasted Flycatcher. Times have changed with it more frequent in spring than autumn with the 7th spring record in the last 8 years. The day ended with the sight of a Humpback Whale blow twice off the north end. The first incubating Fulmar was noted.

Common Sandpiper 1, Sandwich Tern 4, Black-headed Gull 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Woodpigeon 4, Swallow 6, Chiffchaff 2, Willow warbler 3, Whitethroat 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Red-breasted Flycatcher 1, Whinchat 1, Wheatear 3, Meadow Pipit 2, Reed Bunting 1.

15th May

The sixth breeding attempt by Mallard with a female and eight ducklings were on Rona. First Roseate Tern of the year was in the roost.

Common Scoter 25, Manx Shearwater 2, Turnstone 1, Sandwich Tern 1, Woodpigeon 4, House Martin 1, Swallow 6, Chiffchaff 2, Willow warbler 5, Whitethroat 3, Redwing 1, Robin 1, Wheatear 3, Meadow Pipit 3.

14th May

First Spotted Flycatcher of the year dropped in late on.

Common Tern 6, Arctic Tern 300, Sandwich Tern 2, Great Skua 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1, Collared Dove 1, Woodpigeon 5, Chiffchaff 1, Willow warbler 4, Whitethroat 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Wheatear 5, Whinchat 1, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Meadow Pipit 3.

13th May

First Swift of the year.

Sandwich Tern 3, Black-headed Gull 2, Woodpigeon 5, Carrion Crow 3, Swift 1, Swallow 10, willow Warbler 10, Chiffchaff 1, Goldcrest 1, Robin 3, Wheatear 3.

12th May

Greylag Goose 1, Common Sandpiper 1, Sandwich Tern 4, Woodpigeon 2, Collared Dove 1, Carrion Crow 3, Swallow 10, Blackcap 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Chiffchaff 1, Robin 2, Black Redstart 1, Wheatear 3,

10th May

Green Sandpiper 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Blackcap 1.

9th May

The first Green sandpiper of the year and an acro warbler was too brief to positively ID.

Mallard 1f, Curlew 1, Green Sandpiper 1, Purple Sandpiper 1, Black-headed Gull 5, Great Skua 1, Arctic Tern 20, Sandwich Tern 3, Woodpigeon 4, Swallow 2, Wheatear 5, Whinchat 2, Robin 2, Blackbird 2, Reed/Marsh Warbler 1, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 4, Lesser Whitethroat 5, Willow Warbler 30, Chiffchaff 6, Pied Flycatcher 1f, Meadow Pipit 2.

8th May

The foul weather brought in birds with the first Sedge and Garden Warbler of the year. Not good birding conditions so maybe more will be found tomorrow.

Turnstone 2, Purple Sandpiper 3, Common Sandpiper 1, Arctic Tern 20, Sandwich Tern 2, Wheatear 6, Redstart 1f, Whinchat 1, Redwing 1, Song Thrush 1, Blackbird 1, Blackcap 3, Garden Warbler 2, Whitethroat 6, Lesser Whitethroat 6, Sedge Warbler 1, Willow Warbler 24, Chiffchaff 3.

7th May

Cormorant 3, Manx Shearwater 1, Arctic Tern 30, Peregrine 1, Blackbird 1, Robin 1, Wheatear 2, Chiffchaff 2, Linnet 1.

6th May

Shelduck 4, Snipe 1, Great Skua 1, Peregrine 1, Woodpigeon 5, Swallow 3, Chiffchaff 1, Blackbird 2, Robin 1, Wheatear 2, Tree Pipit 1, Meadow Pipit 3, Linnet 1.

5th May

First Eider ducklings.

Shelduck 6, Snipe 1, Purple Sandpiper 1, Turnstone 5, Arctic Tern 5, Great Skua 1-killing a Herring Gull, Woodpigeon 4, Blackbird 2, Wheatear 2, Robin 1, Willow Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 1.

4th May

Purple Sandpiper 9, Whimbrel 1, Woodpigeon 4, Robin 1, Wheatear 5, Blackbird 1f, Meadow Pipit 3, Chiffchaff 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1.

3rd May

Greylag Goose 1, Common Scoter 7w, Red-throated Diver 1N, Manx Shearwater 1, Grey Heron 1, Turnstone 2, Snipe 1, Great Skua 1, Woodpigeon 5, Willow Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 2, Blackcap 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 1, Black Redstart 1f, Robin 1, Wheatear 3, Meadow Pipit 3, Linnet 2.

2nd May

Pink-footed Goose 300N, Mallard 2, Teal 2, Common Scoter 1, Manx Shearwater 1, Snipe 1, Curlew 1, Black-headed Gull 3, Sandwich Tern 2, Arctic Tern 1, Woodpigeon 4, Peregrine 1, Swallow 1, Willow Warbler 12, Chiffchaff 1, Blackcap 2, Lesser Whitethroat 3, Whitethroat 3, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 1, Redwing 1, Song Thrush 1, Wheatear 4, Meadow Pipit 3, Tree Pipit 1, Linnet 1.

1st May

Mallard 1, Common Scoter 15, Curlew 2, Purple Sandpiper 6, Turnstone 3, Kestrel 1, Sandwich Tern 2, Arctic Tern 1, Woodpigeon 2, Swallow 30N, Sand Martin 6N, Willow Warbler 6, Chiffchaff 2, Blackcap 2, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Whitethroat 2, Goldcrest 1, Starling 1, Ring Ouzel 1, Blackbird 1, Fieldfare 12, Redwing 1, Song Thrush 1, Robin 2, Wheatear 4, Meadow Pipit 4, Tree Pipit 1, Chaffinch 1, Linnet 1.

30th April

First Sandwich Tern of the year

Curlew 1, Whimbrel 1, Turnstone 1, Sandwich Tern 1, Woodpigeon 7, Swallow 10, Sand Martin 3, Willow Warbler 6, Chiffchaff 5, Blackcap 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Wren 2, Ring Ouzel 1, Fieldfare 12, Redwing 1, Song Thrush 1, Robin 2, Wheatear 5, Meadow Pipit 8, Tree Pipit 1, Goldfinch 1, Linnet 7.

29th April

Teal 1m, Cormorant 5, Redshank 1, Snipe 2, Jack Snipe 1, Arctic Tern 2, Woodpigeon 1, Carrion Crow 3, Skylark 2, Swallow 1, Willow Warbler 5, Chiffchaff 8, Blackcap 3, Lesser Whitethroat 3, Starling 1, Ring Ouzel 1, Fieldfare 11, Redwing 3, Song Thrush 3, Robin 3, Black Redstart 1m, Wheatear 7, Meadow Pipit 10, Tree Pipit 1, Goldfinch 2, Linnet 2.

28th April

First record of Greenshank for the year.

Greenshank 1, ‘Commic’ Tern 2, Great Skua 1, Carrion Crow 4, Rook 2, Swallow 1, Willow Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 2, Blackcap 4, Lesser Whitethroat 2, Whitethroat 1, Goldcrest 1, Wren 1, Blackbird 1, Fieldfare 26, Song Thrush 2, Robin 3, Black Redstart 1m, Wheatear 5, Meadow Pipit 10, Tree Pipit 1, Linnet 2.

27th April

Red-throated Diver 1, Curlew 1, Whimbrel 1, Jack Snipe 1, Purple Sandpiper 6, Turnstone 8, Common Sandpiper 1, Black-headed Gull 2, Woodpigeon 3, Carrion Crow 3, Sand Martin 1, Willow Warbler 20, Chiffchaff 10, Goldcrest 1, Blackcap 5, Whitethroat 1, Lesser Whitethroat 8, Wren 1, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 26, Song Thrush 3, , Robin 4, Black Redstart 1m1f, Wheatear 4, Meadow Pipit 10, Tree Pipit 1, Linnet 1, Reed Bunting 1.

26th April

 

First Arctic Tern of the year.Red-throated Diver 1, Manx Shearwater 2, Turnstone 3, Curlew 2, Jack Snipe 1, Black-headed Gull 2, Common Tern 3, Arctic Tern 1, Woodpigeon 5, Peregrine 1m, Carrion Crow 3, Willow Warbler 5, Chiffchaff 8, Blackcap 5, Whitethroat 2, Lesser Whitethroat 4, Goldcrest 2, Wren 1, Starling 2, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 31, Song Thrush 3, Redwing 1, Robin 3, Black Redstart 1m, Wheatear 8, white Wagtail 2, Meadow Pipit 14, Tree Pipit 1, Chaffinch 1, Linnet 2, Redpoll sp 1, Siskin 2, Reed Bunting 1.

25th April

First Pied Flycatcher of the year.Mallard 1m, Snipe 2, Jack Snipe 1, Common Sandpiper 1, Purple Sandpiper 2, Kestrel 1m, Carrion Crow 3, Swallow 1, Sand Martin 1, Willow Warbler 6, Chiffchaff 15, Blackcap 3, Whitethroat 3, Lesser Whitethroat 5, Goldcrest 1, Starling 2, Blackbird 1, Fieldfare 25, Song Thrush 2, Redwing 3, Robin 3, Black Redstart 1m, Redstart 1, Wheatear 9, Pied Flycatcher 1m, Meadow Pipit 25, Tree Pipit 2, Chaffinch 2, Brambling 1, Linnet 2, Goldfinch 3, Reed Bunting 1.

24th April

First Common Sandpiper of the year on the Loch.Cormorant 5, Golden Plover 1, Curlew 1, Snipe 2, Kestrel 1m, Peregrine 1, Woodpigeon 8, Carrion Crow 3, Skylark 1, Swallow 5, Willow Warbler 8, Chiffchaff 40, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Blackcap 9, Whitethroat 2, Lesser Whitethroat 15, Goldcrest 2, Starling 2, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 31, Song Thrush 9, Robin 7, Black Redstart 1f, Redstart 2, Wheatear 15, Meadow Pipit 40, Tree Pipit 2, Chaffinch 3, Brambling 1, Linnet 6, Redpoll sp 1, Goldfinch 1, Reed Bunting 1.Golden Plov cropGolden Plover (Mark Newell)

23rd April

Golden Plover 1, Curlew 1, Jack Snipe 1, Snipe 1, Kestrel 1m, Woodpigeon 5, Carrion Crow 3, Skylark 1, Swallow 1, Willow Warbler 9, Chiffchaff 10, Blackcap 2, Whitethroat 1, Lesser Whitethroat 2, Goldcrest 4, Starling 1, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 7, Song Thrush 2, Robin 3, Black Redstart 1f, Redstart 1f, whinchat 1m, Wheatear 8, Meadow Pipit 4, Chaffinch 3, Linnet 3, Redpoll sp 1, Goldfinch 1, Siskin 1.

22nd April

Three Lesser Whitethroat were the first of the year.Mallard 1m, Teal 1, Curlew 2, Purple Sandpiper 8, Redshank 1, Woodpigeon 7, Skylark 1, Willow Warbler 2, Chiffchaff 3, Blackcap 3, Lesser Whitethroat 3, Goldcrest 1, Wren 2, Starling 1, Fieldfare 2, Redwing 1, Robin 6, Black Redstart 1, Wheatear 5, White Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 5, Tree Pipit 1, Chaffinch 1, Linnet 4.

21st April

First terns of the year with Common TernMallard 3, Teal 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Curlew 14, Snipe 2, Redshank 1, Black-headed Gull 3, Common Tern 2, Black Guillemot 1, Woodpigeon 5, Rook 1, Carrion Crow 14, Swallow 2, Willow Warbler 7, Chiffchaff 4, Blackcap 3, Goldcrest 1, Wren 2, Starling 1, Fieldfare 2, Song Thrush 3, Robin 8, Wheatear 6, Dunnock 2, Chaffinch 1, Linnet 15, Redpoll sp 1, Goldfinch 4, Siskin 6.

20th April

A male Whinchat was the first of the year.Mallard 1m, Common Scoter 8, Sparrowhawk 1, Turnstone 6, Jack Snipe 1, Black-headed Gull 1, Woodpigeon 4, Jackdaw 3, Rook 1, Carrion Crow 15, Skylark 1, Sand Martin 9, Swallow 2, Willow Warbler 10, Chiffchaff 10, Blackcap 1, Goldcrest 3, Wren 2, Blackbird 2, Fieldfare 5, Redwing 2, Song Thrush 3, Robin 12, Wheatear 13, Whinchat 1m, White Wagtail 1, Tree Pipit 1, Chaffinch 3, Brambling 2, Linnet 22, Mealy Redpoll 1, Goldfinch 6, Siskin 6. Porpoise 2. 19th AprilLight SE winds, hazy but clear.No sign of Hoopoe and lower numbers of common migrants. A House Martin was the first of the year.Mallard 1m, Sparrowhawk 1, Snipe 2, Woodpigeon 4, Collared Dove 1, Jackdaw 2, Carrion Crow 9, Skylark 5, Sand Martin 3, Swallow 5, House Martin 1, Willow Warbler 5, Chiffchaff 20, Grasshopper Warbler 2, Blackcap 4, Whitethroat 1, Goldcrest 5, Wren 5, Starling 2, Ring Ouzel 1, Blackbird 7, Fieldfare 8, Redwing 8, Song Thrush 3, Robin 15, Black Redstart 1f, Redstart 1m, Wheatear 6, Dunnock 2, White Wagtail 1, Meadow Pipit 57, Tree Pipit 1, Chaffinch 2, Brambling 2, Linnet 5, Redpoll sp 1, Goldfinch 1, Siskin 3. 18th AprilThe 15th island record of Hoopoe with a bird initially north of the Low Light it spent most of the day in the Beacon area before eventually working its way towards the visitor centre. Great Skua and Sand Martin were the first of the year. Hoopoe 1, Mallard 1m, Sparrowhawk 1, Turnstone 1, Woodcock 2, Jack Snipe 2, Snipe 1, Common Gull 1, Great Skua 1, Woodpigeon 2, Peregrine 1imm, Carrion Crow 4, Skylark 5, Sand Martin 1, Swallow 4, Willow Warbler 10, Chiffchaff 60, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Blackcap 13, Whitethroat 1, Goldcrest 4, Wren 2, Starling 1, Ring Ouzel 1, Blackbird 5, Fieldfare 13, Redwing 25, Song Thrush 11, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 30, Black Redstart 1f, Redstart 1m, Stonechat 1m, Wheatear 8, Dunnock 2, Meadow Pipit 60, Tree Pipit 1, Chaffinch 4, Brambling 2, Linnet 4, Goldfinch 3, Siskin 3.Hoopoe crop Hoopoe (Mark Newell)

17th April

Mallard 2m, Teal 1f, Sparrowhawk 1, Purple Sandpiper 25, Snipe 3, Woodpigeon 2, Kestrel 1m, Peregrine 1imm, Skylark 3, Swallow 1, Willow warbler 5, Chiffchaff 20, Grasshopper Warbler 1, Blackcap 5, Whitethroat 1, Goldcrest 9, Wren 2, Starling 2, Ring Ouzel 1, Blackbird 5, Fieldfare 8, Redwing 6, Mistle Thrush 1, Robin 25, Black Redstart 1f, Redstart 1m, Wheatear 4, Dunnock 1, White Wagtail 1, Siskin 1.

12th April

Red-throated Diver 1 west, Teal 10, Mallard 2, *Velvet Scoter 2W, Common Scoter 1N, *Long-tailed Duck 3W, Grey Heron 1 south – first of the year, **MOORHEN adult at favoured Loch, Black-headed Gull 3S, Peregrine 1, Chiffchaff 2 and Goldcrest 3.    

Moorhen – the first on the island since 2002 (David Steel)

11th April

Mallard 2, **MOORHEN adult at favoured Loch, Black-headed Gull 1S, Peregrine 1, Skylark 1, Chiffchaff 3, Blackcap male and Goldcrest 3.   

10th April

Greylag Goose 4N, Pink-footed Goose 375N 9in two skeins – northern bound birds), Mallard 2, Teal 6, *Long-tailed Duck 9W, Sparrowhawk 1, **MOORHEN adult at favoured Loch, Peregrine 2, Jackdaw 1 circled Rona then north, Skylark 1, Chiffchaff 5, Blackcap male, Goldcrest 5, Mistle Thrush 1, *Black Redstart for third day, Wheatear 1 and *Yellowhammer  male at low Light bushes.  

Chiffchaff (David Steel)

9th April

Mallard 2, Sparrowhawk 1N, **MOORHEN adult at favoured Loch, Peregrine 1, Chiffchaff 8, Blackcap male, Goldcrest 12, Ring Ouzel male, Mistle Thrush 1, *Black Redstart for second day, Wheatear 2 and *Yellowhammer  male at low Light bushes.    

8th April

Shelduck pair, Mallard 2 (increasingly female is disappearing and breeding is suspected), **MOORHEN adult for fourth day on Loch, Chiffchaff 5, Blackcap male, Goldcrest 12, Ring Ouzel male, Mistle Thrush 1, *Black Redstart female-type,  Stonechat female, Wheatear 2 and *Yellowhammer  male at low Light bushes.  

7th April

Mallard 3, **MOORHEN adult for third day on Loch, Chiffchaff 6, Blackcap male first of the year, Goldcrest 8, Ring Ouzel male first of the year, Mistle Thrush 1, Stonechat 2, Wheatear 2, Brambling 1 and *Yellowhammer  male at low Light bushes.   

6th April

Shelduck pair, Mallard 3, **MOORHEN adult for second day on Loch feeding around dam, Dunlin 1, Chiffchaff 4, Goldcrest 8, Fieldfare 2, Stonechat 1, Brambling 1, *Common Redpoll 1 (first of the year) and *Yellowhammer  male at low Light bushes (scarce visitor).

5th April

Mallard 3, Lapwing 1 (becoming increasingly rarer each year), **MOORHEN adult flushed off Palpitation Brae the first record since 2002! Lapwing 1 over, Reed Bunting female.

4th April

Red-throated Diver 8W 1N, Mallard 3, Shelduck 2, Common Scoter 6W, Manx Shearwater 1N and Dunlin 1 over Rona first of the year

3rd April

Mallard 3, Wheatear 1, – generally quiet in poor weather.

2nd April

Mallard 3, *Velvet Scoter 13W 2N, Common Scoter 39W 2N, *Long-tailed Duck 10W, *Goosander 3 landed on loch, Red-throated Diver , Wheatear 2,  

Pair of Mallard on the Loch…breeding in the offing? (David Steel)

1st April

Mallard 3, Common Scoter 2N, *Treecreeper (a very scarce bird to the island discovered at the south end by a visitor), Stonechat male, Goldfinch 4,

Treecreeper near the SOuth Horn

31st March

*Whooper Swan 10N (off north end), Mallard 3, Common Scoter 25W, Red-throated Diver 1W, Manx Shearwater 2N, Peregrine.

30th March

Mallard 3, Common Scoter 21W, *Goosander 2 female south, Peregrine 2, Goldcrest, Wheatear female, *Tree Sparrow for second day, Siskin 13N.

29th March

*Osprey 1 north along east edge of island upsetting the Gulls! Snipe, Short-eared Owl, Peregrine, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Wheatear female, *Tree Sparrow favouring Bain trap,  ‘White’ Wagtail male by Byers, *Crossbill male in Arnott and then on West Braes, Siskin 31N.

Tree sparrow
Tree Sparrow (David Steel)

28th March

Peregrine, Chiffchaff 2, Wheatear female (first of the year), Siskin 4N.

27th March

Short-eared Owl, Kestrel.

26th March

Tufted Duck male on loch, Peregrine 2, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest 2, Grey Wagtail by Byers.

Tufted Duck
Tufted Duck (David Steel)

25th March

Tufted Duck male on loch, **COMMON CRANE 2 adults north at 11:25 over north end of island towards Fife. This represents only the second ever island record following an individual in May 2004. Short-eared Owl, Peregrine, Chiffchaff, Greenfinch 1N, Reed Bunting 1 male.

Common Cranes (Viv Hastie)

25 March Common Crane, 2 over, north. Second Island record and first record since 2004. Also a scattering of common migrants

Cranes heading north over the Isle of May (image by D. Steel)

15th February Pink-footed geese 4s, Teal 15, Skylark 1.

14th FebruaryTeal 3, Eider 40, Fulmar 200, Gannet 8, Oystercatcher 30, Curlew 59, Turnstone 10, Kittiwake 30, Black-headed Gull 1, Woodpigeon 2, Short-eared Owl 2, Carrion Crow 2, Wren 2, Blackbird 2, Robin 3, Rock Pipit 30.

13th FebruaryShelduck 1, Teal 3, Eider 40, Fulmar 200, Cormorant 86, Sparrowhawk 1, Oystercatcher 30, Curlew 57, Turnstone 10, Purple Sandpiper 20, Woodcock 1, Redshank 1, Kittiwake 15, Common Gull 1, GBB Gull 110, Herring Gull 2000, Woodpigeon 2, Short-eared Owl 4, Peregrine 1, Carrion Crow 2, Wren 2, Blackbird 1, Song Thrush 1, Robin 2, Pied Wagtail 1, Rock Pipit 30.

7th FebruaryPeregrine (male), Kestrel, Short-eared Owl 3, Rock Pipit 44, Wood Pigeon 2, Blackbird 3, Robin 1

11th JanuaryEider 25, Fulmar 50, Oystercatcher 50, Curlew 100, Turnstone 1, Redshank 2, Common Gull 10, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 1, Short-eared Owl 6, Woodpigeon 4, Blackbird 4, Robin 3, Dunnock 1, Wren 2, Carrion Crow 2, Rock Pipit 25.

10th JanuaryTeal 2, Eider 25, Grey Heron 1, Red-necked Grebe 1, Fulmar 50, Oystercatcher 50, Curlew 100, Turnstone 6, Purple Sandpiper 16, Redshank 2, Kestrel 1, Short-eared Owl 6, Woodpigeon 4, Blackbird 4, Robin 3, Dunnock 1, Wren 2, Carrion Crow 2, Rock Pipit 25.

9th January 2019Teal 20, Eider 25, Cormorant 65, Shag 200+, Grey Heron 1, Fulmar 50, Oystercatcher 50, Curlew 130, Turnstone 1, Purple Sandpiper 1, Redshank 2, Great Black-backed Gull 280, Herring Gull 500, Guillemot 50, Kestrel 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Woodpigeon 4, Blackbird 4, Robin 3, Starling 1, Carrion Crow 2, Rock pipit 20.