Bird News

LATEST NEWS – Autumn 2022

Friday 18th November

Eurasian White-fronted Goose (Mark Newell)

A wild day with a 6.5 metre swell from the east creating monstrous seas. Weather improved slightly late afternoon and numerous thrushes started departing westwards.

Highlight was the 5th record of White-fronted Goose with one of the Eurasian race dropping into South Plateau mid morning. The White-billed Diver was seen again, incredibly riding the surf along the east side.

Barnacle Goose 2, Eurasian White-fronted Goose 1, Whooper Swan 5, Wigeon 1f, Mallard 5, Teal 6, Common Scoter 5, Goldeneye 1f, Goosander 1m, Red-breasted Merganser 1, Little Grebe 1, Jack Snipe 1, Snipe 4, Kittiwake 1400, Black-headed Gull 4, Little Gull 23, Great Skua 1(latest ever), White-billed Diver 1, Little Auk 69, Blackbird 120, Fieldfare 25, Redwing 35, Song Thrush 10, Chaffinch 2.

White-billed Diver (Mark Newell)

Thursday 17th November

The third island record of White-billed Diver with an adult in near breeding plumage off the west cliffs.  A Sooty Shearwater was the latest ever.  Weather generally too atrocious for proper coverage.  Pink-footed Goose 1, Wigeon 1, Lapwing 2, Woodcock 25, Snipe 1, Kittiwake 125,  Little Gull 7, Common Gull 10, Great Skua 1 (joint latest ever), Pomarine Skua 1, Little Auk 21, Skylark 3, Chiffchaff 1, Blackcap 1.

Wednesday 16th November

Highlight was a Blackbird trapped bearing a Dutch ring, suggesting the origin of the balckbird influx. Mallard  1, Teal 3, Common Scoter 7w, Little Grebe 1, Whimbrel 1, woodcock 15, Little Auk 3, Red-throated Diver 1s, Grey Heron 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Skylark 6, Chiffchaff 4, Blackcap 2, Wren 15, Starling 80, Blackbird 150, Fieldfare 15, Redwing 50, Black Redstart 2, Pied wagtail 2, Meadow Pipit 3, Twite 3, Linnet 19, Redpoll 1, Siskin 1, Snow Bunting 1.

Tuesday 15th November             

Mallard 2, Little Grebe 1, Whimbrel 1, Woodcock 35, Snipe 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Peregrine 2, Skylark 2. Chiffchaff 1, Blackcap 4, Blackbird 200, Fieldfare 25, Redwing 150, Song Thrush 5, Black Redstart 1,

Monday 14th November

Mallard 2, Woodpigeon 2, Curlew 125, Woodcock 15, Little Auk 2, Grey Heron 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Carrion Crow 3, Chiffchaff 4, Blackcap 3, Starling 40, Blackbird  600, Redwing 50, Song Thrush 5, Fieldfare 25, Robin 10, Black Redstart 4, Dunnock 2, Snow Bunting 1.

Cory’s Shearwater (impressive to even get photos!) Ciaran Hatsell

Thursday 10th November

Noticeable Highlights:

LITTLE EGRET 1 originally found in the south end of the island and seen later at the loch, Kirkhaven and heading to rona at dusk. This is only the second ever record, following an individual on 29th May 2009 9long-overdue!)

CORY’S SHEARWATER 1 lingering for 2 hours off the North end, at one point coming extremely close to the island. Crazy November record! Only 6th ever island record but fast on two previous records on 17th September 2022 and 30th July 2020.

Little Grebe 1 on Loch for third day,

Common Scoter 3, Feral pigeon an impressive 689 counted, Whimbrel (over-wintering individual), Curlew 57, Woodcock 5, Little Gull first-winter west, Arctic Skua 2W, Little Auk 105 including one leaving the roost), Red-throated Diver 5S, Manx Shearwater 1 lingering, Merlin 2, Chiffchaff 5, Goldcrest 1 (late individual), Mistle thrush 1 lingering,           

Little Auk roosting on the cliffs! (David Steel)

Noticeable Highlights:

Wednesday 9th November

PALLAS’S WARBLER 1 present along Holymans Road for its third day

Little Grebe 1 on the loch for second day

Seawatch: Teal 16W, Velvet Scoter 6W, Little Gull 4W (all adults), Arctic Skua 2W, Little Auk 18 including 1 roosting in evening on the cliffs below the low Light, Puffin 6, Red-throated Diver 1S,      

Whimbrel (over-wintering individual), Woodcock 8, Merlin 2, Chiffchaff 5, Mistle thrush 1 lingering, Twite 4,       

Pallas’s Warbler (Jack Ibbotson)

Tuesday 8th November

Noticeable Highlights:

PALLAS’S WARBLER 1 present along Holymans Road for its second day

Little Grebe 1 on the Loch – less than annual although increasing in recent years.

Common Scoter 17N, Whimbrel (over-wintering individual) Woodcock 3, Little Auk 5, Red-throated Diver 1S, Merlin 2, Chiffchaff 5, Mistle thrush 1 lingering,     

Pallas’s Warbler (Ciaran Hatsell) – the third this year!

Monday 7th November

Noticeable Highlights

PALLAS’S WARBLER 1 discovered along Holymans Road, the 13th island record although 3rd this year (!), 5th in last four years but nothing between 2001-2019!

Mallard 5, Teal 2, Oystercatcher 21, Whimbrel 1 wintering bird, Woodcock 14, Snipe 1, Redshank 6, GBB Gull 241 at roost, Herring Gull 3,697 at roost, LBB Gull 1 adult, Puffin 1, Red-throated Diver 1N, Grey Heron 2, Merlin 1, Peregrine 2, Skylark 1, Chiffchaff 5, Blackbird 394 west, Fieldfare 2,848 west, Redwing 715 west, Song Thrush 17, Mistle Thrush 1 lingering, Goldfinch 2, Snow Bunting 1 still lingering.            

Sunday 6th November

Mallard 5, Teal 2, Oystercatcher 34, Whimbrel 1 wintering bird, Woodcock 12, Jack snipe 2, Snipe 3, Redshank 15, Puffin 2, Red-throated Diver 1S, Grey Heron 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Merlin 2, Peregrine 1, Skylark 1, Chiffchaff 5, Blackcap female, Blackbird 12, Fieldfare 140, Redwing 80, Song Thrush 10, Mistle Thrush 1 lingering, Black Redstart 1 fem/immature, Brambling 1, Twite 3, Snow Bunting 1 lingering,                 

Saturday 5th November

Wigeon 4, Goldeneye 1 south, Woodcock 1, Jack Snipe 1 over the bird obs, Little Auk 10, Sooty Shearwater 1N,  Sparrowhawk 2, Merlin 2, Chiffchaff 5, Brambling 1, Siskin 2, Snow Bunting 1.      

Friday 4th November

Noticeable highlights

Lapland Bunting 1 near lighthouse

Long-eared Owl 3 at roost again.

Greylag Goose 3, Pink-footed Goose 125, Woodcock 3, Little Auk 29, Red-throated Diver 1W, Merlin 2, Chiffchaff 4, Brambling 1, Greenfinch 1N, Twite 19, Common Redpoll 1, Goldfinch 15, Siskin 4, Snow Bunting 2.      

Thursday 3rd November

Noticeable highlight

Long-eared Owl 3 at roost again.

Short-eared Owl 1 at roost

Black Guillemot – 1 adult winter-plumage on sea off north end

Lapland Bunting 1 near lighthouse

Seawatching: Goldeneye 1 south, Arctic Skua 10, Little Auk 148, Red-throated Diver 2,

Collared Dove 1 caught and ringed, Whimbrel 1 over-wintering bird, Woodcock 3, Merlin 1, Peregrine 3, Chiffchaff 6, Blackcap 1, Brambling 4, Twite 10, Crossbill 1 west,   

Wednesday 2nd November

Noticeable highlights:

RAVEN – 2 patrolled the west cliffs mid-morning, only recorded in 11 previous years although most recently as autumn 2021 and February 2022 – as a pair lingered – possibly the same pair?

Long-eared Owl 3 at roost again.

Lapland Bunting 1 near lighthouse again

BLACK-THROATED DIVER – partial summer plumage bird west into the Forth. 17th island record involving 20 individuals but seventh record in last seven years.

Seawatching: Common Scoter 2W 18N, Arctic Skua 4, Little Auk 25, Black-throated Diver (as above), Red-throated Diver 2, Manx Shearwater 2W,   

Pink-footed Goose 96, Whimbrel 1 over-wintering bird, Woodcock 1, Merlin 1, Peregrine 3, Chiffchaff 6, Blackcap 1, Brambling 2, Twite 11, Siskin 20,   

Tuesday 1st November          

Noticeable highlights:

OLIVE-BACKED PIPIT 1 elusive individual late afternoon discovered along Holymans Road.  12th record for the island although 8 have occurred since 2015.

RED-NECKED GREBE – single west into the Forth – 25th island record although 7th in last seven years.

Long-eared Owl 3 at roost,

Lapland Bunting 1 near lighthouse

Seawatching: Red-necked Grebe (as above),Little Gull 4 west,Great Skua 1, Arctic Skua 4, Little Auk 63 mainly lingering, Red-throated Diver 2W, Sooty Shearwater 1N, 

Greylag Goose 1, Wigeon 4 on Rona, Whimbrel 1 over-wintering bird, Woodcock 2, Merlin 2, Peregrine 1, Chiffchaff 7, Blackcap 2, Brambling 5, Common Redpoll 4, Siskin 20,       

Monday 31st October

Noticeable Highlights:

Long-eared Owl 3 still at roost

Short-eared Owl 2

Lapland Bunting 1 on North Plateau

Pink-footed Goose 150, Whimbrel 1over-wintering, Woodcock 2, Jack Snipe 1, Arctic Skua 1, Little Auk 13, Grey Heron 1, Merlin 2, Chiffchaff 7, Blackcap 2, Mistle Thrush 2, Grey Wagtail 1, Brambling 12, Twite 1 and Snow Bunting 2.          

Sunday 30th October

Noticeable Highlights:

Long-eared Owl 3 still at roost

Short-eared Owl 2

Barnacle Goose 9, Oystercatcher 90, Whimbrel 1, Woodcock 5, Jack Snipe 2, Arctic Skua 1, Little Auk 2, Merlin 2, Chiffchaff 7, Blackcap 2, Ring Ouzel 1 female, Mistle Thrush 1, Grey Wagtail 1, Brambling 16 and Snow Bunting 1.          

Saturday 29th October

Whimbrel 1, Little Auk 3, Grey Heron 2, Merlin 2, Chiffchaff 2, Brambling 7, Twite 2 and Snow Bunting 1.       

Friday 28th October

Wigeon 4N, Whimbrel 1, Arctic Skua 1, Grey Heron 2, Merlin 2, Chiffchaff 8, Brambling 6,    

Thursday 27th October

Noticeable Highlights:

Long-tailed Tit 1 in Arnott Trap and later caught. A scarce visitor to the island, last recorded in 2019.

Whimbrel 1, Little Auk 14, Grey Heron 2, Merlin 2, Chiffchaff 6, Blackcap 2, Brambling 19,      

Wednesday 26th October

Wigeon 4N, Swift Spp. 1 south, Whimbrel 1, Dunlin 7, Arctic Skua 2, Little Auk 2, Grey Heron 2, Merlin 2, Chiffchaff 8, Greenfinch 1,       

Tuesday 25th October

Barnacle Goose 12, Swift Spp.1 south, Whimbrel 1 (over-wintering), Greenshank 1 – very late individual, Great Skua 1, Arctic Skua 1, Little Auk manly off the north end of the island, Grey Heron 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Merlin 2, Jackdaw 1 (last sighting having been present for 7 days), Chiffchaff 15,         

Twite feeding around the priory (David Steel)

Monday 24th October

Generally quiet but plenty of Owls remain and 2 Lapland Buntings were the highlights.  

Noticeable Highlights:

Long-eared Owl 8 remaining

Short-eared Owl 1

Lapland Bunting 2 calling over Fluke street

Barnacle Geese 17 landed at the south end, Pink-footed Geese 73W, Mallard 2, Common Scoter 1N, Whimbrel  (wintering again), Woodcock 10, Jack Snipe 1 at Bishops pool, Snipe 1, Black-headed Gull 3, Common Gull 8, GBB Gull 115, LBB Gull 2 adults, Little Auk 1N (first of the year), Grey Heron 5 (including 2 migrating west), Merlin 2, Peregrine 1, Jackdaw 1 lingering, Chiffchaff 12, Blackcap 3, Goldcrest 20, Ring Ouzel 1, Blackbird 50, Fieldfare 20, Redwing 200, Song Thrush 10, Robin 25, Chaffinch 5, Brambling 32 west, Greenfinch 1, Twite 9, Siskin 2, Common Redpoll 2 and Goldfinch 1.

      

Tired Woodcock on the rocks (David Steel)

Sunday 23rd October

Noticeable Highlights:

Long-eared Owl 4

Short-eared Owl 5

Pink-footed Goose 4N, Whooper Swan 1 east, Whimbrel 1 (over-wintering bird) , Woodcock 10, Jack Snipe 1, Snipe 1, GBB Gull 115, LBB Gull 2 adults at roost – late for here, Merlin 2, Peregrine 1, Jackdaw 1 remains, Skylark 82 south, Chiffchaff 10, Blackcap 2, Goldcrest 20, Brambling 4, Greenfinch 4 caught together (a high count for recent years), Twite 40 south, Common Redpoll 2,       

Saturday 22nd October

Noticeable Highlights:

Long-eared Owl 12

Short-eared Owl 4

Pink-footed Goose 105N, Woodcock 12, Merlin 2, Peregrine 1, Jackdaw 1 remains, Chiffchaff 10, Blackcap 8, Goldcrest 15, Twite 9 lingering.

Major influx of Long-eared Owls (David Steel)
Radde’s Warbler present for its second day (David Steel)

Friday 21st October

Another good day with noticeable influx of Owls although a clear-out of many species with no sign of the Bluetail.

Noticeable highlights:

RADDES WARBLER – present for its second day near the lighthouse

Long-eared Owl 18 (6 caught and ringed) major influx and second highest count for the Isle

Short-eared Owl 12 including 5 together at the Helipad

Black Redstart 3 (2 on Rona and 1 Horsehole)

Lapland Bunting 1 again along west cliffs.

Pink-footed Goose 10N, Teal 1, Goldeneye 3 on the sea off north end, Water Rail 1 in Fluke Street (first of the year), Grey Plover 2, Ringed Plover 1, Dunlin 1S, Woodcock 25, Snipe 4, Little Gull 1N, Arctic Skua 2S, Grey Heron 2, Sparrowhawk 2, Merlin 4, Peregrine 1, Jackdaw 1 still, Skylark 92S, Chiffchaff 40, Blackcap 35, Goldcrest 45, Blackbird  600, Fieldfare 150, Redwing 700, Song Thrush,100, Robin 200, Dunnock 10, Grey Wagtail 1S, Chaffinch 14, Brambling 12, Twite 5S, Common Redpoll 5 and Siskin 6.

Ringing totals

Goldcrest 18, Chiffchaff 7, Blackcap 13, Robin 30, Redwing 12, Song Thrush 10, Blackbird 92, Brambling 1, Woodcock 2 and Long-eared Owl 6!!

Second Bluetail in two days! (David Steel)

Thursday 20th October 

Ani incredible day which was action packed from start to finish as birds galore arrived in tricky conditions (easterly winds with rain).

Noticeable highlights:

RED-FLANKED BLUETAIL no sign of yesterdays ringed bird, HOWEVER a new individual which favoured the dam end of the island and showed well!! Impressive!

RADDES WARBLER 1 found at the dam before moving up the island. This is the second of the year following one on 29th September. This is the 13th record for the island with five in the last four years.  

BARRED WARBLER 1 at base of dam in vegetation, first of the year.

RED-BREASTED FLYCATCHER 1 immature/female found later afternoon at Alterstaines, first since 2020.

Other noticeable highlights:

Hen Harrier 1 juvenile quartering the island

Long-eared Owl 2

Short-eared Owl 10 (major influx) with a lot moving west),

Siberian Chiffchaff 2 at the dam area together

Lapland Bunting 1 along the west cliffs , first of the year.

Black Redstart 2 (Fluke street and Low Light)

Goldeneye 4 circled Low Light (first of the year), Lapwing 1 on Rona, Woodcock 60 (major influx including 22 together at Beacon), Jack Snipe 4, Red-throated Diver 1, Grey Heron 3, Sparrowhawk 2 (male and female), Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Jackdaw 1 still present, Skylark 21 west, Chiffchaff 50, Blackcap 35, Reed Warbler (1 late individual), Goldcrest 60, Robin, Ring Ouzel 3, Blackbird 1,500, Redwing 3,000, Fieldfare 500, Song Thrush 30, Robin 250, Brambling 180, Greenfinch 1, Twite 1, Goldfinch 3, Common Redpoll 7, Lesser Redpoll 5, Reed Bunting 1. 

Ringing Total (good day of ringing): new birds… 151 Blackbirds (Including Norwegian individual), 5 Song Thrush, 24 Redwing, 13 Chiffchaff, 1 Reed Warbler, 3 Goldcrest, 19 Robin, 15 Blackcap, 2 Woodcock and 6 Starling

Islands third ever Red-flanked Bluetail (David Steel)
The showy Bluetail (David Steel)
Pallas’s Warbler (Davud Steel)

Wednesday 19th October

Easterly winds all day with overcast conditions brought in a good influx of migrants especially Blackbirds, Goldcrest and Chiffchaff. There were also some major highlights as shown below.  

Noticeable highlights:

RED-FLANKED BLUETAIL – 1 found in the Top Trap at midday and later caught and ringed. The bird showed well all afternoon along Sheepwell and in the Top Trap area – the third island record following individuals on 4th-6th October 2019 and 14th-15th October 1975.

PALLAS’S WARBLER – 2 around the main light bushes and gardens, the 11th-12th record for the island but the 3rd and 4th records in four years.

Siberian CHIFFCHAFF 1 along Three Tarn Nick

Mallard 2, Teal 3, Purple Sandpiper 47, Woodcock 25 noticeable influx, Snipe 1, Arctic Skua 2, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1,

Migrants: Long-eared Owl 2 across the island, Short-eared Owl 1 on Rona, Jackdaw 1 (an unusual autumn record) ended up feeding on the bird table, Skylark 15W, Chiffchaff 20, Blackcap 1, Goldcrest 80 good influx, Blackbird 700, Fieldfare 11, Redwing 220, Song Thrush 7, Chaffinch 1, Brambling 30, Greenfinch 1 Loch side (scarce visitor), Crossbill 2 south (second record of the year), Lesser Redpoll 2, Common Redpoll 2 including a very pale individual.

Tuesday 18th October

Noticeable highlights:

SABINE’S GULL: juvenile north (seen off the North horn) mid-afternoon. 2nd this year following a juvenile on 2nd October in same area.

Passage: Barnacle Goose 11S, Pink-footed Goose 21S, Whooper Swan 17S, Teal 40, Lapwing 2, Whimbrel 1, Snipe 1,

Seawatching: Red-breasted Merganser 3W, Red-throated Diver 1S, Manx Shearwater 6N, Sooty Shearwater 1, Arctic Skua 4,

Migration: Skylark 52W, Blackcap 2, Willow Warbler 1 (very late), Chiffchaff 5, Goldcrest 2, Dunnock 25, Fieldfare 3, Redwing 70, Twite 1 by Fluke Street, Common Redpoll 1 by Beacon, Brambling 4.   

Friday 14th-Monday 17th October

A very quiet weekend as strong gale force westerly winds dominated with small numbers of thrushes, Dunnocks Wrens and Robins.

‘ringtail’ Hen Harrier west this morning (David Steel)

Thursday 13th October

Noticeable highlights: HEN HARRIER ringtail west at 10:02 – the 25th island record with the vast majority seen in October (17 records). This was the first since 2018.  

Seawatching: Common Scoter 10W, Arctic Skua 17W, Little Gull 2 adults west, Common Gull 4, BH Gull 1

Passage: Pink-footed Goose 55N, Wigeon 2 still on Loch + male N, Mallard 3 on Rona,  

Vis Mig: Skylark 37W, Linnet 25W, Siskin 6W, Meadow Pipit 80W, Brambling 2W, Grey Wagtail 1, Goldfinch 1.

Migrants: Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Redwing 30, Song Thrush 10, Goldcrest 5,  

Wednesday 12th October

Greylag Goose 3N, Pink-footed Goose 91N, Wigeon 2 on Loch, Redwing 80, Song Thrush 3, Generally quiet.

A very quiet spell for the island as westerly winds dominated for the previous ten days including gale force winds at times. A few birds still making it through.

Tuesday 11th October

Greylag Goose 1, Pink-footed Goose 110, Wigeon 2 still on Loch, Arctic Skua 3, Grey Heron 3, , Sparrowhawk 1, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Chiffchaff 5, Goldcrest 5 and Goldfinch 9.    

Monday 10th October

Wigeon 2 on Loch, Little Gull 2, Grey Heron 3, Merlin1, Peregrine 1, Chiffchaff 2, Goldcrest 3, Chaffinch 1, Brambling 6, Brambling 4.    

Sunday 9th October

Barnacle Goose 50, Wigeon 2 on Loch still, Great Skua 1, Pomarine Skua 1S, Manx Shearwater 1, Grey Heron 2, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Chiffchaff 3, Blackcap 1, Goldcrest 6, Blackbird 1, Fieldfare 20, Redwing 200, Song Thrush 3, Brambling 6.      

Saturday 8th October

Barnacle Goose 56, Pink-footed Goose 200, Golden Plover 1, Jack Snipe 1, Merlin2, Skylark 25, Chiffchaff 10, Goldcrest 10, Blackbird 3, Redwing 5, Song Thrush 3, Chaffinch 1 and Snow Bunting 1.   

Friday 7th October

Barnacle Goose 180W, Pink-footed Goose 48, Whooper Swan 21 south, Wigeon 3, Teal 20, Whimbrel 1, Little Gull 1N, Great Skua 1N, Arctic Skua 5W, Red-throated Diver 1N, Manx Shearwater 2N, Grey Heron 3, Kestrel 1, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, Skylark 7, Swallow 5, House Martin 1 late south, Chiffchaff 3, Goldcrest 8, Blackbird 1, Redwing 5, Song Thrush 10, Chaffinch 1, Brambling 11 and Siskin.         

Thursday 6th October

Scaup 14 W (record count for the island) Barnacle Goose 18, Pink-footed Goose 125, Wigeon 1 on Loch still, Golden Plover 2, Whimbrel 1, Little Gull 1, Arctic Skua 6W, Red-thrioated Diver 3, Grey Heron 1, Merlin 1, Peregrine 1, House Martin 2 late birds, Chiffchaff 2, Goldcrest 5, Redwing 5, Song Thrush 10, Brambling 1.         

Wednesday 5th October

Pink-footed Goose 350, Wigeon 3, Whimbrel 1, Snipe 2, Pomarine Skua 1W, Arctic Skua 3W, Red-throated Diver 2W, Manx Shearwater 4, Grey Heron 3, Merlin 1, Peregrine 2, Chiffchaff 2, Blackcap 2, Goldcrest 10, Blackbird 3, Redwing 13, Song Thrush 15, Chaffinch 1.

Tuesday 4th October

Wigeon 32N, Mallard 3, Whimbrel 1, Jack Snipe 1, Snipe 1, Arctic Skua 3S, Red-throated Diver 3S, Manx Shearwater 10N, Grey Heron 3, Merlin 2, Peregrine 3, Chiffchaff 5, Blackcap 2, Goldcrest 15, Blackbird 2, Redwing 12, Song Thrush 25, Chaffinch 1, Brambling 2.        

Monday 3rd October

Pink-footed Goose 200, Wigeon 2 on Loch, Whimbrel 2, Great Skua 1, Arctic Skua 1, Manx Shearwater 5N Grey Heron 3, Kestrel 1, Merlin 2, Pergrine 1, Chiffchaff 6, Blackcap male, Goldcrest 15, Blackbird 1, Redwing 6, Song Thrush 25, Grey Wagtail 1, Chaffinch 1, Brambling 5.

Northern Lights off the Bird Obs (David Steel)
Northern Lights at 23:00 from Bird Obs (David Steel)

Sunday 2nd October

Good start to the day with some noticeable passage in a north-westerly 4-5. It was also noticeable for the Northern Lights off the bird observatory in the evening!

Noticeable highlights:

SABINE’S GULL: juvenuile dip feeding off north end with Kittiwakes and Little Gulls eventually drifting west up the Firth of Forth. This is the 17th island record (involving 18 birds) but the 7th record (8 birds) since 2015 – becoming increasingly more regular!

Seawatching: Red-throated Diver 10, Sooty Shearwater 2N, Manx Shearwater 19N, Little Gull 17, SABINE’S GULL 1 juvenile, Razorbill 1,000’s moving north, Arctic Skua 1, Great Skua 1N   

Passage: Pink-footed Goose 106N, Wigeon 2 on Loch still, 

Migrants: Snipe 2, Sparrowhawk 1, Merlin 2 hunting together, Peregrine 3, Redstart 1, Blackcap 1 male, Chiffchaff 8, Goldcrest 12, Ring Ouzel 1, Blackbird 4, Redwing 25, Song thrush 40, Wheatear 1, Swallow 3 (late passage), Meadow Pipit 600 west – noteworthy passage, Goldfinch 1, Crossbill 1 female/immature north over North Horn calling (first of the year), Linnet 80, Siskin 1N, Brambling 6.   

One of Two Wigeon lingering on the Loch (David Steel)

Saturday 1st October

Quiet day with blustery westerly winds

Noticeable highlights:

TREECREEPER 1 at Low Light bushes (present since 28th Sept)

Migrants: Wigeon 2 on the Loch, Oystercatcher 28, Curlew 37, Sparrowhawk 1, Merlin 2, Peregrine 2, Skylark 4, Swallow 11 west,  Ring Ouzel 1, Blackbird 2, redwing 18, Song Thrush 32, Wheatear 2, Brambling 10, Chaffinch 1, Snow Bunting 1 still present.  

Friday 30th September

First influx of Thrushes with 500 Redwing over Rona in first few hours

Noticeable highlights:

YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER: 1 in Low Light bushes for second day

TREECREEPER 1 at Low Light bushes (same as seen on 28th Sept)

Passage: Pink-footed Goose 15N, Whooper Swan 2N, Wigeon 2 on Loch, Red-breasted Merganser 1, Whimbrel 1, Dunlin 3, 

Migrants: Jack Snipe 3, Snipe 4, Merlin 1, Willow Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 4, Goldcrest 15, Ring Ouzel 7, Redwing 600, Song Thrush 130, Wheatear 2, Chaffinch 2, Brambling 15 and Snow Bunting 1 for third day

Thursday 29th September

Noticeable highlights:

RADDES WARBLER 1 seen then caught and ringed in the Top Trap, the 12th for the island but fourth in four years!

YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER: 1 caught and ringed at Low Light bushes

Passage: Pink-footed Goose 70N, Wigeon 2 on Loch, Mallard 1, Pintail female off pools near visitor centre,   

Seawatching: Great Skua 1N, Arctic Skua 5N, Sooty Shearwater 5N Manx Shearwater 14N,

Migrants: Woodcock 1 (first of autumn), Jack Snipe 1 (between low and Bain Trap first of autumn), Sparrowhawk 1, Merlin 1, Willow Warbler 1, Chiffchaff 3, Garden Warbler 1, Goldcrest 20, Redwing 20, Song Thrush 8, Redstart 3, Wheatear 1, Chaffinch 3, Brambling 2 and Snow Bunting 1 for second day.      

Thu 29th September

Radde’s Warbler, 27/09/22 (pic: J. Silvey)

Highlights: East winds starting to bring in migrants. Woodcock and Jack Snipe were among birds early in the day including a single Redstart and Yellow-browed Warbler were outgunned by a RADDE’S WARBLER in the Top Trap by lunchtime (3rd in less than 12 months!)  

Wed 28th September

Highlights: Snow Bunting, one on North Plateau – first of the autumn

Tue 27 September

Pink-Footed Goose 217, Whooper Swan 7 (first of the autumn), 1000+ Kittiwake were offshore along with 1 Little Gull, 50 Manx and 5 Sooty Shearwater, a Bonxie and 2 Arctic Skua. 3 chiffchaff and 2 Goldcrest were joined a a Yellow-browed Warbler while a song thrush and another Redwing were present along with 13 Robin, 1 wheatear and 51 Meadow Pipit. 12 Linnet remained and were joined by the first Reed Bunting of the autumn.

Mon 26 September

Pink-Footed Goose 2, 21 Teal, 500 Kittiwake were offshore and feeding frenzies included 30 Manx and a GREAT SHEARWATER (fourth of the year and 9th island record) – at least 1 Minke Whale was seen. Carrion Crow numbers increased to 5, 2 chiffchaff were joined by a Wheatear. 14 Linnet continued a good autumn passage for the species.

Sun 25 September

Pink-Footed Goose 165, 4 Dunlin, the Curlew flock reached 44, 3 Grey Heron, Seabird passage included 8 Manx and 3 Sooty Shearwaters and 3 Arctic Skua, raptors were single Merlin and Peregrine. Passerines: 2 Chiffchaff, 1 Blackcap, 1 Dunnock,  4 Redwing (second of the autumn), 11 Robin, 1 Lesser Redpoll, 4 Siskin

Sat 24 September

Pink-Footed Goose 199, 4 Dunlin, 3 Grey Heron, 1 Merlin, 2 Chiffchaff, a Treecreeper (not annual), 4 Redwing (second of the autumn), 11 Robin, 1 Redpoll sp., 1 Siskin

Friday 23 September 2022

150 Pinkfeet, 50 Curlew, 3 Heron, 4 Skylark, 10 Swallow, 1 Willow Warbler, 8 Wren, 17 Robin, 23 Pied Wagtail, 20 Meadow Pipit, 1 Wigeon, 1 Teal, 1 Whimbrel, 2 Peregrine, 1 Chiffchaff, 1  Goldcrest, 1 Tree Sparrow, 8 Linnet, 1 Whitethroat, 1 Short eared Owl, 1 Goldfinch, 1 Golden Plover

Thursday 22nd September

100 Pinkfeet, 8 Curlew, 2 Heron, 2 Red throated Diver, 30 Manx Shearwater, 1 Willow Warbler, 10 Wren, 17 Robin, 4  Wheatear, 15 Pied Wagtail, 10 Meadow Pipit, 1 Wigeon, 1 Teal, 1 Merlin, 3 Goldcrest, 1 Treecreeper,1 Lesser Redpoll, 1 Whitethroat

First Barnacle Geese of the autumn (David Steel)

Wednesday 21st September

Reasonable wildfowl passage off north end of island, highlights:

BARN OWL: seen again at Top Trap and later leaving roost at the Tank bushes

Seawatching: Pink-footed Goose 386N, Barnacle Goose 31W (first of autumn), Sooty Shearwater 5N, Manx Shearwater 22N 8W, Red-throated Diver 17W (including flock of 6), Common Scoter 2W, Wigeon 64 west + 1 on Loch, Teal 18 + 1 on Loch,, Arctic Skua 1, Little Gull first-winter dip feeding, Sandwicvh Tern 6W late record.

Migrants: Grey Heron 3,Grey Wagtail 1, Skylark 2, Willow Warbler 5, Chiffchaff 1, Tree Sparrow 14, Brambling 3, Linnet 3, Swallow 36S, Goldcrest 3, Lesser Redpoll1.

Kestrel (Alan Lauder)

Tuesday 20th September

YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER: 1 present for second day around the Bain trap.

TREECREEPER: Second of the year discovered in Top trap garden

Migrants: Golden Plover 3, Grey Plover 1 west (second of the year), Whitethroat 1 , Robin 25  influx, Brambling 2, Skylark 3S.

Yellow-browed Warbler

Monday 19th September

Seawatching tailed off whilst a small arrival of birds occurred late afternoon

Noticeable highlights:

*BARN OWL*: 1 at the Arnott Trap, presumed same bird as seen on 14th September

*YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER*: 1 found in the Bain trap and later trapped and ringed in the Low trap. First of the autumn.

Seawatching: Sooty Shearwater 22N, manx Shearwater 63N, Red-throated Diver 1N 3S, Common Scoter 4N 1S, Wigeon 5N, Teal 1N, Arctic Skua 4N

Migrants: Dunlin 5, Redshank 8, Stonechat 1 immature at top trap, Redwing 1 by beacon late evening first of the autumn, Song Thrush 2, Garden Warbler 1, Willow Warbler 5, Goldcrest 2, Brambling one male in-off, Grey Wagtail 1.

Manx Shearwater heading north

Sunday 18th September

Once again the big event occurred on the seawatch whilst the island was quiet

Seawatching:

**GREAT SHEARWATER**:      1 north off east side, half-way out at 07:43 heading north.

1 north off east side, close in at 09:56 heading north.

This follows on from yesterday sightings, which brings the total of big shearwaters Cory’s Shearwater x1, Great Shearwater x3 seen off the island in 24 hour period. Incredible stuff.  

Others: Sooty Shearwater 27N, Manx Shearwater 226N, Arctic Skua 5S, Great Skua 2N, Common Scoter 2N, Wigeon 1 on loch, Red-throated Diver 1N 1S, Arctic tern 6N.

Seawatching team from the low light seeing both large Shearwaters

Saturday 17th September

Seawatching provided the major excitement as two large Shearwaters were seen.

Seawatching:

**CORY’S SHEARWATER**: 1 north off the east side, seen just inside the Yellow Wave buoy, at 09:06 heading north. Watched for four minutes in total. 5th island record following individuals in 1976, 2000, 2002 and 2020.

**GREAT SHEARWATER**: 1 north off east side, close in at 09:36 heading north. Watched for five minutes in total. 5th island record following individuals in 1935, 1953, 1976 and 2007.

Others: Sooty Shearwater 67N, Manx Shearwater 152N, Arctic Skua 3N 1S, Great Skua 2N, Velvet Scoter 1N, Common Scoter 5N 1S, Wigeon 1N, Red-throated Diver 6N 2S, Brent goose 1S, pink-footed Goose 511 west. Island generally quiet with very little of note.

Thursday 15th September

Quiet day (quietest day in two weeks)

Passage: Pink-footed Goose 110 west, Common Sandpiper 1, Common Gull 6. 

Seawatching: Wigeon 7S, Common Scoter 1S, Red-throated Diver 1S, Sooty Shearwater 5N, Manx Shearwater 49N, Arctic Skua 2, Great Skua 3, Razorbill 360N per hour (noteworthy passage)

Migrants: Kestrel 1, Peregrine 3, Merlin 1, Skylark 1, Swallow 17, Willow Warbler 5, Chiffchaff 1, Whitethroat 1, Blackcap 1, Song Thrush 1 and Redstart 2.   

Garden Warbler (Viv Hastie)

Wednesday 14th September

Noticeable highlights:

*MARSH HARRIER*:  1 south, the 21st for the island but 6th in the last 7 years

*BARN OWL*: at Low Light bushes, third consecutive year for records (still rare on here)

Passage: Pink-footed Goose 170 west, Brent Goose 5 (including 4 dark-bellied birds west), Canada Goose 36 south,

Seawatching: Sooty Shearwater 3N, Manx Shearwater 21N, Arctic Skua 2, Pomarine Skua 1S, Bonxie 1S, Red-throated Diver 3N 8S,  

Migrants: Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 2, Merlin 2 including male, Skylark 1, House Martin 2N, Willow Warbler 12, Chiffchaff 2, Blackcap 1, Garden Warbler 1, Goldcrest 1, Robin 25, Redstart 3.   

Tree Sparrow (David Steel)
Wheatear (Viv Hastie)
Pied Flycatcher (Viv Hastie)

Tuesday 13th September

Noticeable highlights:

**HONEY BUZZARD**: 1 south (found by same observer who found the spring individual) 12 th island record

*CURLEW SANDPIPER* – 2 circled Kirhaven then south – first record since 1998 (!)

*TREE SPARROW* – 12 around the island – first of the year

Passage: Brent Geese 11 south, Pink-footed Geese 51 west, Golden Plover 21 (inc flock of 16 west), Ringed Plover 1 south, Curlew 82, Black-tailed Godwit 1 south – first of the year, Grey heron 1

Seawatching: Great Skua 1, Arctic Skua 4, Red-throated Diver 3, Sooty Shearwater 9, Manx Shearwater 23.Migrants: Kestrel 2, Merlin 1, Sparrowhawk 2, Willow Warbler 20, Blackcap 5, Lesser Whitethroat 2, Robin 20, Pied Flycatcher 1, Redstart 6, Whinchat 1, Wheatear 15, Grey Wagtail 1, Tree Pipit 1, Siskin 100.

Monday 12thSeptember

Canada Geese 44 south, Teal 3N, Golden Plover 3, Whimbrel 2, Dunlin 5, Snipe 1, Little Gull 1, Common Gull 2, Sooty Shearwater 1 north, Manx Shearwater 3 north, Sparrowhawk 1 female, Kestrel 4, Peregrine 4,       

Migrants: Willow Warbler 26, Chiffchaff 3, Blackcap 14, Garden Warbler 5, Lesser Whitethroat 7, Song Thrush 1, Robin 25, Pied Flycatcher 2, Redstart 15, Whinchat 4, Wheatear 27, Grey Wagtail 2, Tree Pipit 4 and Siskin 146.    

Sunday 11th September

Noticeable highlights:

*PINTAIL*  5 north – only recorded in 17 years

*BLUETHROAT*  1 caught and ringed, first autumn record since 2013 and 3rd of the year

Wigeon 1, Pintail 5 north –noticeable record for the island, Teal 11, Golden Plover 3, Grey Plover 1 west (first of the year), Whimbrel 1, Curlew 31, Dunlin 17, Snipe 5, Manx Shearwater 5 north, Kestrel 4, Peregrine 2

Migrants: Willow Warbler 39, Chiffchaff 5, Blackcap 9, Garden Warbler 4, Lesser Whitethroat 9, Whitethroat 1, Goldcrest 2, Song Thrush 3, Robin 25, Pied Flycatcher 3, Redstart 26, Whinchat 8, Stonechat 3, Wheatear 55, Tree Sparrow 4 (first of the year), Grey Wagtail 5, Tree Pipit 11 and Siskin 127             

Saturday 10th September

Noticeable Highlights:

*COMMON ROSEFINCH* 1 in Low Light bushes at dusk (4th this autumn)  

Kestrel 3, Peregrine 1, Willow Warbler 25, Chiffchaff 1, Blackcap 2, Garden Warbler 4, Lesser Whitethroat 2, Whitethroat 1, Goldcrest 2, Song Thrush 2, Robin 9, Pied Flycatcher 5, Redstart 15, Whinchat 2, Wheatear 8, Tree Pipit 3 and Siskin 125.      

Whinchat (left) Song Thrush (right) (David Steel)
Tree Pipit (David Steel)

Friday 9th September

Yet more good numbers of migrants but in difficult conditions (rain and strong wind)

Teal 1, Golden Plover 1, Dunlin 3, Snipe 1, Greenshank 1, Kestrel 6, Sparrowhawk 3, Swallow 8. Willow Warbler 30, Blackcap 2, Garden Warbler 1, Lesser Whitethroat 3, Song Thrush 2, Robin 3, Pied Flycatcher 8, Redstart 25, Whinchat 3, Wheatear 20, Dunnock 1, Siskin 80.

Siskins still present in large numbers (David Steel)

Thursday 8th September

Still good numbers of birds present and arriving.

Migrants: Golden Plover 2, Dunlin 2, Grey heron 1, Sparrowhawk 2, Kestrel 6, Willow Warbler 20, Chiffchaff 1, Blackcap 1, Garden Warbler 2, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Whitethroat 1, Goldcrest 1, Song Thrush 1, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Pied Flycatcher 8, Redstart 20, Whinchat 3, Wheatear 25, Yellow Wagtail 1, Grey Wagtail 1, Tree Pipit 5, Lesser redpoll 1, Siskin 220.    

Island birding…a male Redstart out on the rocks (David Steel)
One of three Sparrowhawks on the island and 5 Kestrels! (David Steel)
Purple Sandpiper; plenty of waders counted across the island today (David Steel)

Wednesday 7th September

Vast majority of yesterdays migrants had departed but during the day plenty new arrivals including good number of Redstarts

WeBS: Wigeon 2, Teal 10, Oystercatcher 48, Golden Plover 1, Ringed Plover 1, Whimbrel 2, Curlew 43, Turnstone 122, Dunlin 23, Purple Sandpiper 56, Snipe 1, Common Sandpiper 2, Redshank 11.    

Seawatch (generally quiet): Sooty Shearwater 1 south, Manx Shearwater 9N, Common Scoter 1N

Others: Grey heron 1, Sparrowhawk 3, Kestrel 5, Willow Warbler 20, Chiffchaff 1, Blackcap 1, Garden Warbler 2, Whitethroat 1, Song Thrush 3, Pied Flycatcher 15, Redstart 25 (noticeable arrival), Whinchat 4, Wheatear 20, Grey Wagtail 1, Tree Pipit 10 (influx), Lesser redpoll 1, Siskin 250. No sign of the Wryneck     

Wryneck present for its 4th day (David Steel)
Good numbers of Dunlin lingering on the island (David Steel)

Tuesday 6th September

General clear out of common migrants

WRYNECK 1 still present for its 4th day around Beacon area Others: Canada Goose 31 south, Teal 3, Whimbrel 1, Knot 1, Dunlin 11, Snipe 1, Sparrowhawk 1, Kestrel 5, Willow Warbler 10, Garden Warbler 1, Lesser Whitethroat 1, Whitethroat 2, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Pied Flycatcher 15, Redstart 1, Whinchat 4, Wheatear 8, Grey Wagtail 2, Tree Pipit 1, Siskin 90.

Monday 5th September

Noticeable Highlights:

WRYNECK 1 still present for 3rd day around Beacon area

COMMON ROSEFINCH 1 still present

Seawatching: Great Skua 2, Pomarine Skua 2, Sooty Shearwater 3N, Manx Shearwater 13N,

Others: Wigeon 1, teal 9, Golden Plover 1, Whimbrel 2, Turnstone 60, Dunlin 8, Snipe 1, Common Sandpiper 4, Redshank 12, Sparrowhawk 3, Kestrel 5, Willow Warbler 10, Blackcap 1, Garden Warbler 2, Lesser Whitethroat 2, Whitethroat 2, Pied Flycatcher 40 (still a lot present), Redstart 2, Whinchat 4, Wheatear 15, Yellow Wagtail 1, Tree Pipit 2, Lesser Redpoll 1 and Siskin 96.

Siskin on the move; one of 135 recorded (David Steel)
One of three Common Rosenfinch on the island (David Steel)
Dunlin; lots of waders on the move (David Steel)

Sunday 4th September

Noticeable Highlights:

WRYNECK present for 2nd day but relocated near main lighthouse

ICTERINE WARBLER caught and ringed in Low Light bushes (2nd this year)

COMMON ROSEFINCH 3 – long staying ringed bird, another caught and ringed, and a third bird unringed – highest day count since four in September 2001

Others; Golden Plover 4, Whimbrel 2, Dunlin 15, Snipe 2, Common Sandpiper 10, Greenshank 1, Grey heron 3, Sparrowhawk 2, Kestrel 5, Reed Warbler 1, Willow Warbler 10, Blackcap 2, Garden Warbler 4, Lesser Whitethroat 4, Whitethroat 6, Song thrush 3, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Pied Flycatcher 48, Redstart 4, Whinchat 8, Wheatear 16, Yellow Wagtail 1 juv, Tree Pipit 2, Siskin 135 including two large flocks. Also of note Hummingbird Hawkmoth near Sheepwell. No sign of yesterdays Greenish Warbler

Wryneck – first on the island since 2016! (David Steel)
new Common Rosefinch unringed with ringed individual still present (David Steel)
Pied Flycatcher… 1 of 55 on the island today (David Steel)

3rd September

Noticeable Highlights

GREENISH WARBLER 1 in top trap (recorded for third consecutive year)

WRYNECK 1on Rona on Artificial tree (first since 2016)

COMMON ROSEFINCH 2 – lingering ringed bird and new unringed individual

Significant counts:

Pied Flycatcher 55 – systematic count across the island with 15 ringed

Common Sandpiper 19 including 11 together on Rona

Others: 1 Golden Plover, Ruff one male, 2 Whimbrel, 47 Curlew, 70 Turnstone, 4 Dunlin, 4 Snipe, 1 Green Sandpiper, 11 Redshank, 1 Greenshank, 2 Sparrowhawk, 6 Kestrel, 1 Merlin, 1 Peregrine, 10 Willow Warbler, 1 Blackcap, 4 Garden Warbler, 2 Lesser Whitethroat, 1 Whitethroat, 2 Song Thrush, 6 Redstart, 3 Whinchat, 12 Wheatear, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Tree Pipit, 4 Lesser Redpoll and 38 SiskinN.

Bird Obs team seawatching during a productive day

31st August

Seawatching: Great Skua 5, Pomarine Skua 1 adult south, Arctic Skua 22, Red-throated Diver 2S, Sooty Shearwater 11N, Manx Shearwater 233N, Common Scoter 5N

Migrants: Greenshank, Common Sandpiper 2, Common Rosefinch still present, Pied Flycatcher

30th August

Seawatching: Great Skua 2, Arctic Skua 6, Sooty Shearwater 5N, Manx Shearwater 34N

Migrants: Common Rosefinch still present

29th August

Common Rosefinch 1 still present for second day, Wood Warbler 1 in the Low trap< Reed Warbler still present.

Common Rosefinch (David Steel)

28th August

Greenshank 3, Reed Warbler 1 (first of the year), Common Rosefinch 1 female/immature near Low trap (first of the year)

27th August

Sooty Shearwater 3N, Manx Shearwater 12N, Golden Plover 4, Dunlin 1, Ringed Plover 1 over Rona, Greenshank 1 on rona, Common Sandpiper 2, Tree Pipit 3, Pied Flycatcher 4, Goldcrest 2, Whitethroat 1, Garden Warbler 1, Grey Wagtail 1,

Tree Pipit (David Steel)

26th August

Manx Shearwater 40 on the sea off the north end, Teal 6, Common Sandpiper 1, Tree Pipit 5 (influx), Swift 1 south – late individual

Scarce visitor to the island: Treecreeper (David Steel)

25th August

Manx Shearwater 12N, Red-throated Diver 1W, Ringed Plover 1 over Rona, Grey Wagtail 1, Tree Pipit 1, Treecreeper 1 on side of Fluke street building catching insects then moved down towards Low trap

23rd August

Manx Shearwater 34N, Sooty Shearwater 2N, Bonxie 1S, Greenshank 1, Whimbrel 3, Cuckoo 1 juv still present, Yellow Wagtail 1, Tree Pipit 1, Pied Flycatcher 2, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Garden Warbler 1, Willow Warbler 15

22nd August

Small fall of mixed migrants today with easterly breeze and some drizzle. 

Cuckoo 1, wood Pigeon 3, Ringed Plover 1, Knot 4, Redshank 51, Common Tern 4, Carrion crow 2, Goldcrest 2, Willow Warbler 15, Wren 1, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Robin 1, Pied Wagtail 200, Wheatear 7.

21 August

Cuckoo 1, Woodpigeon 3, Ringed Plover 1, Common Tern 4, Carrion Crow 2, Swallow 10, Willow Warbler 2, Wren 1, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Robin 1

20 August

Teal 2, Common Scoter 5W, Cuckoo 1, Woodpigeon 3, Whimbrel 1, Redshank 1, Common Tern 4 last of the breeders, Manx Shearwater 2N, Carrion Crow, Willow Warbler 10, Starling 50, Spotted Flycatcher 1, Robin 1, Pied Flycatcher 1, Whinchat 1, Wheatear 1, Pied Wagtail 200, Tree Pipit 3, Meadow Pipit 1, Rock pipit 30.

SPRING 2022

Sat 11th June- 3 Starlings 

Fri 10th June – 1 Wheatear, 1 Sandwich Tern, 1 Black Headed Gull,1 Red Backed Shrike,1 Spotted Flycatcher.

Thu 9th June – 1 Sedge Warble ( Ringed ),1 Whitethroat , 1 Bluethroat , 1 Garden Warbler, 1 female Red Backed Shrike ,1 Spotted Flycatcher,1 Swift, ,1 Starling ( Ringed ).

Wed 8th June – 1 Blackcap ( Ringed ) ,4 Spotted Flycatchers,1 Redwing,1 Wheatear 1 Willow Warbler ( Ringed ) 1 Icterine Warbler ( Ringed ).

Tues 7th June -1 Spotted Flycatcher , 1 Wheatear.

Mon 6th June– 1 Blackcap,1 Spotted Flycatcher,1 Robin and 1 Wheatear.

Sun 5th June -1 Wheatear.

Saturday 21st May

All very quiet until a Ring-necked Parakeet flew in from the north and landed near the Low Light. The first record for the island

Monday 16th May

A female Bluethroat was the highlight while two Cuckoo included a hepatic (brown) female. Good numbers of common migrants when the rain cleared with 1 Common Sandpiper, 2 Blackcap, 5 Garden Warbler, 3 Lesser Whitethroat, 6 Whitethroat, 2 chiffchaff, 8 Spotted Flycatcher, 1 Fieldfare, 2 Redwing, 1 Rook, 2 Redstart, 1 Whinchat.

Sunday 15th May

Two Spotted Flycatcher were the year’s first. Also 1 Pied Flycatcher.

Saturday 14th May

A Honey Buzzard low over the south of the isle was very welcome. At least 6 Whitethroat were noted.

Friday 13th May:

Swallow 6, House Martin 2, Willow Warbler 4 inc 2 ringed, Wheatear 12, Siskin 2

Thursday 12th May:

Swift 1, Sandwich Tern 1, Swallow 20, House Martin 6, Willow Warbler 6, Sedge Warbler 2, Willow Warbler 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Pied Wagtail 1

11th May

Two Bar-tailed Godwit over were a notable record. 5 swift, 6 House Martin but less passerines with only two Willow Warbler and single Blackcap & Sedge Warbler.

10th May

First Pied Flycatcher of the year. Also 1 Short-eared Owl, 1 Whimbrel, 3 Sedge Warbler, 2 Garden Warbler, 1 Blackcap, 1 Whitethroat, 1 Skylark.

9th May

Single Collared Dove and Lesser Whitethroat were the first of the year. Also Tree Pipit.

7th May

Hooded Crow 1, Short-eared Owl 1, Whimbrel 1, Blackcap 1, Whitethroat 3, Redstart 3, Robin 1, Sedge Warbler 1, Skylark 1,

6th May

Cuckoo 1, Whinchat 2,

2nd May 2022

Dunlin 1, Curlew 1, Whimbrel 1, Common Sandpiper 1, Willow Warbler 3, Chiffchaff 1.

April 2022

Generally quiet month with the highlights a Hawfinch and the earliest record of Whitethroat on 13th. Two records of Black Redstart and a single Redstart amongst very small numbers of common migrants.

10th February 2022

Woodpigeon 3, Curlew 35, Whimbrel 1, Kittiwake 1, Grey Heron 1, Kestrel 1, Carrion Crow 2, Blackbird 1, Robin 1, Rock Pipit 12.

9th February 2022

Teal 2, Woodpigeon 3, Curlew 30, Whimbrel 1, Turnstone 20, Purple Sandpiper 10, Redshank 1, Buzzard 1, Kestrel 1, Short-eared Owl 3, Carrion Crow 2, Skylark 2, Blackbird 1, Robin 1, Rock Pipit 20.

8th February 2022

Teal 1, Woodpigeon 2, Whimbrel 1, Purple Sandpiper 2, Redshank 1, Kittiwake 1, GBB Gull 190, Lesser Black-backed Gull 1, Common Gull 2, Razorbill 8, Cormorant 50, Red-throated Diver 1, Grey Heron 1, Kestrel 1, Peregrine 1, Short-eared Owl 2, Carrion Crow 3, Wren 1, Robin 1, Meadow Pipit 2.

7th February 2022

Teal 1, Wigeon 2, Woodpigeon 4, Whimbrel 1, Turnstone 8, Purple Sandpiper 14, Redshank 2, Kittiwake 3, GBB Gull 113, Herring Gull 2000, Grey Heron 1, Buzzard 1, Peregrine 2, Carrion Crow 2, Raven 2, Skylark 1, Wren 1, Blackbird 1, Robin 2, Rock Pipit 20.

8-9th January 2022

Passerines were scarce with only a handful of Blackbird, Robin, Wren and Rock Pipit. However raptors well represented with 2 Merlin and single Peregrine, Sparrowhawk and Buzzard. At least 4 Short-eared Owls wintering as was a Whimbrel for the third consecutive winter. Offshore were unseasonal Puffin and Black Guillemot.